§412:9-409  Permitted investments.  (a) To the extent specified in this subsection, a depository financial servicesloan company may invest its own assets in:
(1)  Securities and obligations of the United Statesgovernment and any agency of the United States government whose debtobligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment ofprincipal and interest by the full faith and cr
* * *
(3)  Securities and obligations of United Statesgovernment-sponsored agencies which are originally established or chartered bythe United States government to serve public purposes specified by the Congressbut whose debt obligations are not explicitly guaranteed by the full faith andcredit of the United States, including without limitation Banks forCooperatives, the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, Federal FarmCredit Banks, Federal Intermediate Credit Banks, Federal Land Banks, theFinancing Corporation, the Resolution Funding Corporation, the Student LoanMarketing Association, the Tennessee Valley Authority, the United States PostalService, and securities and obligations of the Federal Home Loan MortgageCorporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal HomeLoan Banks that are not bonds, notes, mortgage backed securities, or other debtobligations of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal NationalMortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks; provided that the totalamount invested in obligations of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty percent of the depository financial services loan company's capital and surplus;and
(4)  Securities and obligations of quasi-United Statesgovernmental institutions, including without limitation the International Bankfor Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), the Inter-American DevelopmentBank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the EuropeanInvestment Bank, and other multilateral lending institutions in which the UnitedStates government is a shareholder or contributing member; provided that thetotal amount invested in any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of thedepository financial services loan company's capital and surplus.
(b)  A depository financial services loancompany may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligationsissued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agencyor instrumentality.
(c)  To the extent specified in thissubsection, a depository financial services loan company may invest its ownassets in bonds or similar obligations issued by any state of the United Statesother than this State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possessionof the United States, by municipal governments of these states, territories, orpossessions, or by any foreign country or political subdivision of thatcountry; provided that:
(1)  The bond, note, or warrant has been issued incompliance with the constitution and laws of that government;
(2)  There has been no default in payment of eitherprincipal or interest on any of the general obligations of that government fora period of five years immediately preceding the date of the investment; and
(3)  The total amount invested in the obligations ofany one issuer by a depository financial services loan company shall not exceedtwenty per cent of the depository financial services loan company's capital andsurplus.
(d)  To the extent specified in thissubsection, a depository financial services loan company may invest its ownassets in notes, bonds, and other obligations of any corporation which at thetime of the investment is incorporated under the laws of the United States orany state or territory thereof or the District of Columbia; provided that the aggregateamount invested by a depository financial services loan company under thissubsection and subsections (e) and (g)(3) in any one corporation shall notexceed twenty per cent of the depository financial services loan company'scapital and surplus.
(e)  To the extent specified in thissubsection, a depository financial services loan company may invest its ownassets in securities of investment grade quality.  The term "investmentgrade" means notes, bonds, certificates of interest or participation, beneficialinterests, mortgage or receivable-related securities, and other obligationsthat are commonly understood to be of investment grade quality including,without limitation, those securities that are rated within the four highestgrades by any nationally-recognized rating service or unrated securities ofsimilar quality as reasonably determined by the depository financial servicesloan company in its prudent judgment, which may be based in part upon estimateswhich it believes to be reliable.  Investment grade does not includeinvestments which are predominantly speculative in nature.  The aggregateamount invested by a depository financial services loan company under thissubsection and subsections (d) and (g)(3) in any one company or other issuer shallnot exceed twenty per cent of the depository financial services loan company'scapital and surplus.  Subject to the approval of the commissioner, the twentyper cent limitation shall not apply to investment grade securities securedentirely by mortgage loans originated by the depository financial services loancompany.  In approving any transaction under this section, the commissioner mayimpose any conditions to ensure the safety and soundness of the institution.
(f)  To the extent specified in this subsection,a depository financial services loan company may purchase, hold, convey, sell,or lease real or personal property as follows:
(1)  The real property in or on which the business ofthe depository financial services loan company is carried on, other space inthe same property to rent as a source of income; permanent or vacationresidences or recreational facilities for its officers and employees; otherreal property necessary for the accommodation of the depository financialservices loan company's business, including but not limited to parkingfacilities, data processing centers, and real property held for future usewhere the depository financial services loan company in good faith expects toutilize the property as depository financial services loan company premises;provided, if the depository financial services loan company ceases to use anyreal property and improvements thereon for one of the foregoing purposes, it,within five years thereafter, shall sell the real property or cease to carry itas an asset; provided further, the property, without the approval of thecommissioner, shall not exceed seventy-five per cent of the depositoryfinancial services loan company's capital and surplus;
(2)  Personal property used in or necessary for theaccommodation of the depository financial services loan company's business,including but not limited to furniture, fixtures, equipment, vaults, and safetydeposit boxes; provided that the depository financial services loan company'sinvestment in furniture and fixtures, without the approval of the commissioner,shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the depository financial services loancompany's capital and surplus;
* * *