§414-385 - Effect of dissolution.
§414-385 Effect of dissolution. (a) A
dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on
any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and
affairs, including:
(1) Collecting its assets;
(2) Disposing of its properties that will not be
distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3) Discharging or making provision for discharging
its liabilities;
(4) Distributing its remaining property among its
shareholders according to their interests; and
(5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs.
(b) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(1) Transfer title to the corporation's property;
(2) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities,
although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the
corporation's share transfer records;
(3) Subject its directors or officers to standards of
conduct different from those prescribed in part IX;
(4) Change quorum or voting requirements for its
board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection,
resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change
provisions for amending its bylaws;
(5) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or
against the corporation in its corporate name;
(6) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or
against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
(7) Terminate the authority of the registered agent
of the corporation. [L 2000, c 244, pt of §1; am L 2001, c 129, §40]