§414-64  Service on corporation.  (a)
Service of any notice or process authorized by law issued against any
corporation, whether domestic or foreign, by any court, judicial or
administrative officer, or board, may be made in the manner provided by law upon
any registered agent, officer, or director of the corporation who is found
within the jurisdiction of the court, officer, or board; or if any registered
agent, officer, or director cannot be found, upon the manager or superintendent
of the corporation or any person who is found in charge of the property,
business, or office of the corporation within the jurisdiction.
(b)  If no officer, director, manager,
superintendent, or other person in charge of the property, business, or office
of the corporation can be found within the State, and the corporation has not
filed with the department director, pursuant to this chapter, the name of a
registered agent upon whom legal notice and process from the courts of the
State may be served, or the person named is not found within the State, service
may be made upon the corporation by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, addressed to the corporation at its principal office.
(c)  Service using registered or certified mail
is perfected at the earliest of:
(1)  The date the corporation receives the mail;
(2)  The date shown on the return receipt, if signed
on behalf of the corporation; or
(3)  Five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly
addressed.
(d)  Nothing contained in this section shall
limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand required or
permitted by law to be served upon a corporation in any other manner permitted
by law. [L 2000, c 244, pt of §1; am L 2001, c 129, §19; am L 2006, c 184, §3]