§431:10-228 - Assignment of policies.
(a) A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.
(b) Subject to the terms of the policy, any
policy providing the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the
insured, may be assigned by either pledge or transfer of title, executed by the
insured alone, and delivered to the insurer, regardless of whether the insurer
is the pledgee or assignee. Any such assignment shall entitle the insurer to
deal with the assignee as the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance with
the terms of the assignment until the insurer has received at its home office
written notice of termination of the assignment or pledge, or written notice by
or on behalf of some other person claiming some interest in the policy in
conflict with the assignment. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2]