§431:10-242 - Policyholder and other suits against insurer.
§431:10-242
Policyholder and other suits against insurer. Where an insurer has
contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay
benefits under the policy, the policyholder, the beneficiary under a policy, or
the person who has acquired the rights of the policyholder or beneficiary under
the policy shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and the costs of suit,
in addition to the benefits under the policy. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2]