§431:11-105  Registration of insurers.  (a)
Every insurer who is authorized to do business in this State and who is a
member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the
commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to registration requirements and
standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile
that are substantially similar to those contained in this section and section
431:11-106(a)(1), (b), and (d).  The insurer shall file a copy of the summary
of its registration statement as required by subsection (c) in each state in
which that insurer is authorized to do business if requested by the
commissioner of that state.  Any insurer who is subject to registration under
this section shall register within fifteen days after it becomes subject to
registration, and annually thereafter by March 15 of each year for the previous
calendar year, unless the commissioner for good cause shown extends the time
for registration, and then within the extended time.  The commissioner may
require any insurer who is a member of a holding company system who is not
subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the
registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with
the insurance regulatory authority of domiciliary jurisdiction.
(b)  Every insurer subject to registration
shall file the registration statement on a form prescribed by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners, which shall contain the following
current information:
(1)  The capital structure, general financial
condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling
the insurer;
(2)  The identity and relationship of every member of
the insurance holding company system;
(3)  The following agreements in force, and
transactions currently outstanding or which have occurred during the last
calendar year between such insurer and its affiliates:
(A)  Loans, other investments, or purchases,
sales or exchanges of securities of the affiliates by the insurer or of the
insurer by its affiliates;
(B)  Purchases, sales, or exchange of assets;
(C)  Transactions not in the ordinary course of
business;
(D)  Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit
of an affiliate which result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's
assets to liability, other than insurance contracts entered into in the
ordinary course of the insurer's business;
(E)  All management agreements, service
contracts and all cost-sharing arrangements;
(F)  Reinsurance agreements;
(G)  Dividends and other distributions to
shareholders; and
(H)  Consolidated tax allocation agreements;
(4)  Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including
stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member
of the insurance holding company system; and
(5)  Other matters concerning transactions between
registered insurers and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in
any registration forms adopted or approved by the commissioner.
(c)  All registration statements shall contain
* * *