§431:11-106 - Standards and management of an insurer within a holding company system.
§431:11-106 Standards and management of an
insurer within a holding company system.
(a) (1) Transactions within a holding company system
to which an insurer subject to registration is a party shall be subject to the
following standards:
(A) The terms shall be fair and reasonable;
(B) Charges or fees for services performed
shall be reasonable;
(C) Expenses incurred and payment received
shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance
accounting practices consistently applied;
(D) The books, accounts, and records of each
party to all transactions shall be maintained so as to clearly and accurately
disclose the nature and details of the transactions including the accounting
information necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to
the respective parties; and
(E) The insurer's surplus as regards
policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder
affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding
liabilities and adequate to its financial needs.
(2) The following transactions involving a domestic
insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into
unless the insurer has notified the commissioner in writing of its intention to
enter into the transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or a shorter
period as the commissioner may permit, and the commissioner has not disapproved
it within that period:
(A) Sales, purchases, exchanges, loans, or
extensions of credit, guarantees, or investments; provided that the
transactions are equal to or exceed:
(i) With respect to nonlife insurers, the
lesser of three per cent of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five per
cent of surplus as regards policyholders each as of the thirty-first day of
December next preceding; or
(ii) With respect to life insurers, three per
cent of the insurer's admitted assets as of the thirty-first day of December
next preceding;
(B) Loans or extensions of credit to any
person who is not an affiliate, where the insurer makes the loans or extensions
of credit with the agreement or understanding that the proceeds of the
transactions, in whole or in substantial part, are to be used to make loans or
extensions of credit to, to purchase assets of, or to make investments in, any
affiliate of the insurer making the loans or extensions of credit provided the
transactions are equal to or exceed:
(i) With respect to nonlife insurers, the
lesser of three per cent of the insurer's admitted assets or twenty-five per
cent of surplus as regards policyholders each as of the thirty-first day of
December next preceding; or
(ii) With respect to life insurers, three per
cent of the insurer's admitted assets as of the thirty-first day of December
next preceding;
(C) Reinsurance agreements or modifications
thereto in which the reinsurance premium or a change in the insurer's
liabilities equals or exceeds five per cent of the insurer's surplus as regards
* * *