§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of
insurance policies. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made,
issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales
presentation, omission, or comparison which:
(A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages,
conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;
(B) Misrepresents the dividends or share of
the surplus to be received on any insurance policy;
(C) Makes any false or misleading statement as
to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(D) Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as
to the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system
upon which any life insurer operates;
(E) Uses any name or title of any insurance
policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
(F) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or
surrender of any insurance policy;
(G) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance
policy;
(H) Misrepresents any insurance policy as
being shares of stock;
(I) Publishes or advertises the assets of any
insurer without publishing or advertising with equal conspicuousness the
liabilities of the insurer, both as shown by its last annual statement; or
(J) Publishes or advertises the capital of any
insurer without stating specifically the amount of paid-in and subscribed
capital;
(2) False information and advertising generally.
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public,
or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated,
circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other
publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,
or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,
announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or
statement with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any
person in the conduct of the person's insurance business, which is untrue,
deceptive, or misleading;
(3) Defamation. Making, publishing, disseminating,
or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the
making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of any oral or written
statement or any pamphlet, circular, article, or literature which is false, or
maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of an insurer,
and which is calculated to injure any person engaged in the business of
insurance;
(4) [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2011. L
2009, c 11, §22.] Boycott, coercion, and intimidation.
* * *
additional policy of the same class of insurance with the same insurer;
provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to any insurer subject to chapter
432 with less than five per cent of the health insurance market share, offering
contracts for dental, vision, drug, and life insurance as a condition,
agreement, or understanding to a health insurance policy pursuant to chapter
432;
(5) False financial statements.
(A) Knowingly filing with any supervisory or
other public official, or knowingly making, publishing, disseminating,
circulating, or delivering to any person, or placing before the public, or
knowingly causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated,
circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false
statement of a material fact as to the financial condition of an insurer; or
(B) Knowingly making any false entry of a
material fact in any book, report, or statement of any insurer with intent to
deceive any agent or examiner lawfully appointed to examine into its condition
or into any of its affairs, or any public official to whom the insurer is
required by law to report, or who has authority by law to examine into its
condition or into any of its affairs, or, with like intent, knowingly omitting
to make a true entry of any material fact pertaining to the business of the
insurer in any book, report, or statement of the insurer;
(6) Stock operations and advisory board contracts.
Issuing or delivering or permitting agents, officers, or employees to issue or
deliver, agency company stock or other capital stock, or benefit certificates
or shares in any common-law corporation, or securities or any special or
advisory board contracts or other contracts of any kind promising returns and
profits as an inducement to insurance;
(7) Unfair discrimination.
(A) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination between individuals of the same class and equal expectation of
life in the rates charged for any policy of life insurance or annuity contract
or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the
terms and conditions of the contract;
(B) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination in favor of particular individuals or persons, or between
insureds or subjects of insurance having substantially like insuring, risk, and
exposure factors, or expense elements, in the terms or conditions of any
insurance contract, or in the rate or amount of premium charge therefor, or in
the benefits payable or in any other rights or privilege accruing thereunder;
(C) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination between individuals or risks of the same class and of
essentially the same hazards by refusing to issue, refusing to renew,
canceling, or limiting the amount of insurance coverage on a property or
casualty risk because of the geographic location of the risk, unless:
(i) The refusal, cancellation, or limitation is
* * *