§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
* * *
this subsection shall prohibit an insurer from taking marital status into
account for the purpose of defining persons eligible for dependent benefits;
(F) Terminating or modifying coverage, or
refusing to issue or renew any property or casualty policy or contract of
insurance solely because the applicant or insured or any employee of either is
mentally or physically impaired; provided that this subparagraph shall not
apply to accident and health or sickness insurance sold by a casualty insurer;
provided further that this subparagraph shall not be interpreted to modify any
other provision of law relating to the termination, modification, issuance, or
renewal of any insurance policy or contract;
(G) Refusing to insure, refusing to continue
to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual based
solely upon the individual's having taken a human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)
test prior to applying for insurance; or
(H) Refusing to insure, refusing to continue
to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual
because the individual refuses to consent to the release of information which
is confidential as provided in section 325-101; provided that nothing in this
subparagraph shall prohibit an insurer from obtaining and using the results of
a test satisfying the requirements of the commissioner, which was taken with
the consent of an applicant for insurance; provided further that any applicant
for insurance who is tested for HIV infection shall be afforded the opportunity
to obtain the test results, within a reasonable time after being tested, and
that the confidentiality of the test results shall be maintained as provided by
section 325-101;
(8) Rebates. Except as otherwise expressly provided
by law:
(A) Knowingly permitting or offering to make
or making any contract of insurance, or agreement as to the contract other than
as plainly expressed in the contract, or paying or allowing, or giving or
offering to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the
insurance, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, or any special favor
or advantage in the dividends or other benefits, or any valuable consideration
or inducement not specified in the contract; or
(B) Giving, selling, or purchasing, or
offering to give, sell, or purchase as inducement to the insurance or in
connection therewith, any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance
company or other corporation, association, or partnership, or any dividends or
profits accrued thereon, or anything of value not specified in the contract;
(9) Nothing in paragraph (7) or (8) shall be
construed as including within the definition of discrimination or rebates any
of the following practices:
(A) In the case of any life insurance policy
or annuity contract, paying bonuses to policyholders or otherwise abating their
* * *
equitable to policyholders and in the best interests of the insurer and its
policyholders;
(B) In the case of life insurance policies
issued on the industrial debit plan, making allowance to policyholders who have
continuously for a specified period made premium payments directly to an office
of the insurer in an amount which fairly represents the saving in collection expense;
(C) Readjustment of the rate of premium for a
group insurance policy based on the loss or expense experience thereunder, at
the end of the first or any subsequent policy year of insurance thereunder,
which may be made retroactive only for the policy year; and
(D) In the case of any contract of insurance,
the distribution of savings, earnings, or surplus equitably among a class of
policyholders, all in accordance with this article;
(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim
for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or
settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
allowed pursuant to section 663-10;
(B) This paragraph shall not apply to entities
licensed under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(C) For entities licensed under chapter 432 or
432D:
(i) It shall not be a violation of this section
to refuse to provide or limit coverage available to an individual because the
entity determines that the individual reasonably appears to have coverage
available under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(ii) Payment of claims to an individual who may
have a third-party claim for recovery of damages may be conditioned upon the
individual first signing and submitting to the entity documents to secure the
lien and reimbursement rights of the entity and providing information
reasonably related to the entity's investigation of its liability for coverage.
Any individual who knows or reasonably
should know that the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of
damages and who fails to provide timely notice of the potential claim to the
entity, shall be deemed to have waived the prohibition of this paragraph
against refusal or limitation of coverage. "Third-party claim" for
purposes of this paragraph means any tort claim for monetary recovery or
damages that the individual has against any person, entity, or insurer, other
than the entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D;
(11) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or
performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any
of the following:
(A) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(B) With respect to claims arising under its
policies, failing to respond with reasonable promptness, in no case more than
fifteen working days, to communications received from:
(i) The insurer's policyholder;
(ii) Any other persons, including the
* * *