§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
* * *
(c) Three or more written complaints received
by the commissioner within any twelve-month period charging separate violations
of this section shall constitute a rebuttable presumption of a general business
practice.
(d) Evidence as to numbers and types of
complaints to the commissioner against an insurer, and the commissioner's
complaint experience with other insurers writing similar lines of insurance,
shall be admissible in an administrative or judicial proceeding brought under
this section. No insurer shall be deemed in violation of this section solely
by reason of the numbers and types of such complaints except if the presumption
under subsection (c) is not rebutted.
(e) If it is found, after notice and an opportunity
to be heard, that an insurer has violated this section, each instance of
noncompliance may be treated as a separate violation of this section for the
purposes of section 431:2-203.
(f) An insurer or licensee shall issue a
written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen
working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner regarding a claim
or consumer complaint. The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that
the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately
address the concerns stated in the communication. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am
L 1988, c 330, §2; am L 1989, c 396, §1; am L 1997, c 83, §4; am L 2000, c 29,
§1; am L 2002, c 155, §81 and c 228, §1; am L 2003, c 212, §104; am L 2007, c
257, §3; am L 2008, c 227, §§2, 5]
Note
Report by auditor on effects of 2008 amendment (2010). L
2008, c 227, §3.