§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
* * *
(7) Unfair discrimination.
(A) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination between individuals of the same class and equal expectation of
life in the rates charged for any policy of life insurance or annuity contract
or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the
terms and conditions of the contract;
(B) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination in favor of particular individuals or persons, or between
insureds or subjects of insurance having substantially like insuring, risk, and
exposure factors, or expense elements, in the terms or conditions of any
insurance contract, or in the rate or amount of premium charge therefor, or in
the benefits payable or in any other rights or privilege accruing thereunder;
(C) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination between individuals or risks of the same class and of
essentially the same hazards by refusing to issue, refusing to renew,
canceling, or limiting the amount of insurance coverage on a property or
casualty risk because of the geographic location of the risk, unless:
(i) The refusal, cancellation, or limitation is
for a business purpose which is not a mere pretext for unfair discrimination;
or
(ii) The refusal, cancellation, or limitation is
required by law or regulatory mandate;
(D) Making or permitting any unfair
discrimination between individuals or risks of the same class and of essentially
the same hazards by refusing to issue, refusing to renew, canceling, or
limiting the amount of insurance coverage on a residential property risk, or
the personal property contained therein, because of the age of the residential
property, unless:
(i) The refusal, cancellation, or limitation
is for a business purpose which is not a mere pretext for unfair
discrimination; or
(ii) The refusal, cancellation, or limitation is
required by law or regulatory mandate;
(E) Refusing to insure, refusing to continue
to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual
because of the sex or marital status of the individual; however, nothing in
this subsection shall prohibit an insurer from taking marital status into
account for the purpose of defining persons eligible for dependent benefits;
(F) Terminating or modifying coverage, or
refusing to issue or renew any property or casualty policy or contract of
insurance solely because the applicant or insured or any employee of either is
mentally or physically impaired; provided that this subparagraph shall not
apply to accident and health or sickness insurance sold by a casualty insurer;
provided further that this subparagraph shall not be interpreted to modify any
other provision of law relating to the termination, modification, issuance, or
renewal of any insurance policy or contract;
(G) Refusing to insure, refusing to continue
to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual based
* * *
policyholders;
(B) In the case of life insurance policies
issued on the industrial debit plan, making allowance to policyholders who have
continuously for a specified period made premium payments directly to an office
of the insurer in an amount which fairly represents the saving in collection expense;
(C) Readjustment of the rate of premium for a
group insurance policy based on the loss or expense experience thereunder, at
the end of the first or any subsequent policy year of insurance thereunder,
which may be made retroactive only for the policy year; and
(D) In the case of any contract of insurance,
the distribution of savings, earnings, or surplus equitably among a class of
policyholders, all in accordance with this article;
(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim
for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or
settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
allowed pursuant to section 663-10;
(B) This paragraph shall not apply to entities
licensed under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(C) For entities licensed under chapter 432 or
432D:
(i) It shall not be a violation of this section
to refuse to provide or limit coverage available to an individual because the
entity determines that the individual reasonably appears to have coverage
available under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(ii) Payment of claims to an individual who may
have a third-party claim for recovery of damages may be conditioned upon the
individual first signing and submitting to the entity documents to secure the
lien and reimbursement rights of the entity and providing information
reasonably related to the entity's investigation of its liability for coverage.
Any individual who knows or reasonably
should know that the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of
damages and who fails to provide timely notice of the potential claim to the
entity, shall be deemed to have waived the prohibition of this paragraph
against refusal or limitation of coverage. "Third-party claim" for
purposes of this paragraph means any tort claim for monetary recovery or
damages that the individual has against any person, entity, or insurer, other
than the entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D;
(11) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or
performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any
of the following:
(A) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(B) With respect to claims arising under its
policies, failing to respond with reasonable promptness, in no case more than
fifteen working days, to communications received from:
(i) The insurer's policyholder;
(ii) Any other persons, including the
commissioner; or
* * *