§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
* * *
the distribution of savings, earnings, or surplus equitably among a class of
policyholders, all in accordance with this article;
(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim
for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or
settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
allowed pursuant to section 663-10;
(B) This paragraph shall not apply to entities
licensed under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(C) For entities licensed under chapter 432 or
432D:
(i) It shall not be a violation of this section
to refuse to provide or limit coverage available to an individual because the
entity determines that the individual reasonably appears to have coverage
available under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(ii) Payment of claims to an individual who may
have a third-party claim for recovery of damages may be conditioned upon the
individual first signing and submitting to the entity documents to secure the
lien and reimbursement rights of the entity and providing information
reasonably related to the entity's investigation of its liability for coverage.
Any individual who knows or reasonably
should know that the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of
damages and who fails to provide timely notice of the potential claim to the
entity, shall be deemed to have waived the prohibition of this paragraph
against refusal or limitation of coverage. "Third-party claim" for
purposes of this paragraph means any tort claim for monetary recovery or
damages that the individual has against any person, entity, or insurer, other
than the entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D;
(11) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or
performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any
of the following:
(A) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(B) With respect to claims arising under its
policies, failing to respond with reasonable promptness, in no case more than
fifteen working days, to communications received from:
(i) The insurer's policyholder;
(ii) Any other persons, including the
commissioner; or
(iii) The insurer of a person involved in an
incident in which the insurer's policyholder is also involved.
The response shall be more than an
acknowledgment that such person's communication has been received, and shall
adequately address the concerns stated in the communication;
(C) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable
standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance
policies;
(D) Refusing to pay claims without conducting
a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
(E) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of
claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been
completed;
(F) Failing to offer payment within thirty
calendar days of affirmation of liability, if the amount of the claim has been
determined and is not in dispute;
(G) Failing to provide the insured, or when
applicable the insured's beneficiary, with a reasonable written explanation for
any delay, on every claim remaining unresolved for thirty calendar days from
the date it was reported;
(H) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear;
(I) Compelling insureds to institute
litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering
substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by
the insureds;
(J) Attempting to settle a claim for less than
the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed the person was
entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying
or made part of an application;
(K) Attempting to settle claims on the basis
of an application which was altered without notice, knowledge, or consent of
the insured;
(L) Making claims payments to insureds or
beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under
which the payments are being made;
(M) Making known to insureds or claimants a
policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants
for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less
than the amount awarded in arbitration;
(N) Delaying the investigation or payment of
claims by requiring an insured, claimant, or the physician of either to submit
a preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of
formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the
same information;
(O) Failing to promptly settle claims, where
liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance
policy coverage to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance
policy coverage;
(P) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable
explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or
applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise
settlement; and
(Q) Indicating to the insured on any payment
draft, check, or in any accompanying letter that the payment is
"final" or is "a release" of any claim if additional
benefits relating to the claim are probable under coverages afforded by the
policy; unless the policy limit has been paid or there is a bona fide dispute
over either the coverage or the amount payable under the policy;
(12) Failure to maintain complaint handling
procedures. Failure of any insurer to maintain a complete record of all the
complaints which it has received since the date of its last examination under
* * *