§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of
insurance policies. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made,
issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales
presentation, omission, or comparison which:
(A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages,
conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;
(B) Misrepresents the dividends or share of
the surplus to be received on any insurance policy;
(C) Makes any false or misleading statement as
to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(D) Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as
to the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system
upon which any life insurer operates;
(E) Uses any name or title of any insurance
policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
(F) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or
surrender of any insurance policy;
(G) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance
policy;
(H) Misrepresents any insurance policy as
being shares of stock;
(I) Publishes or advertises the assets of any
insurer without publishing or advertising with equal conspicuousness the
liabilities of the insurer, both as shown by its last annual statement; or
(J) Publishes or advertises the capital of any
insurer without stating specifically the amount of paid-in and subscribed
capital;
(2) False information and advertising generally.
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public,
or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated,
circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other
publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,
or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,
announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or
statement with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any
person in the conduct of the person's insurance business, which is untrue,
deceptive, or misleading;
(3) Defamation. Making, publishing, disseminating,
or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the
making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of any oral or written
statement or any pamphlet, circular, article, or literature which is false, or
maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of an insurer,
and which is calculated to injure any person engaged in the business of
insurance;
(4) [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2011. L
2009, c 11, §22.] Boycott, coercion, and intimidation.
* * *
policyholders;
(B) In the case of life insurance policies
issued on the industrial debit plan, making allowance to policyholders who have
continuously for a specified period made premium payments directly to an office
of the insurer in an amount which fairly represents the saving in collection expense;
(C) Readjustment of the rate of premium for a
group insurance policy based on the loss or expense experience thereunder, at
the end of the first or any subsequent policy year of insurance thereunder,
which may be made retroactive only for the policy year; and
(D) In the case of any contract of insurance,
the distribution of savings, earnings, or surplus equitably among a class of
policyholders, all in accordance with this article;
(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim
for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or
settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
allowed pursuant to section 663-10;
(B) This paragraph shall not apply to entities
licensed under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(C) For entities licensed under chapter 432 or
432D:
(i) It shall not be a violation of this section
to refuse to provide or limit coverage available to an individual because the
entity determines that the individual reasonably appears to have coverage
available under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(ii) Payment of claims to an individual who may
have a third-party claim for recovery of damages may be conditioned upon the
individual first signing and submitting to the entity documents to secure the
lien and reimbursement rights of the entity and providing information
reasonably related to the entity's investigation of its liability for coverage.
Any individual who knows or reasonably
should know that the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of
damages and who fails to provide timely notice of the potential claim to the
entity, shall be deemed to have waived the prohibition of this paragraph
against refusal or limitation of coverage. "Third-party claim" for
purposes of this paragraph means any tort claim for monetary recovery or
damages that the individual has against any person, entity, or insurer, other
than the entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D;
(11) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or
performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any
of the following:
(A) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(B) With respect to claims arising under its
policies, failing to respond with reasonable promptness, in no case more than
fifteen working days, to communications received from:
(i) The insurer's policyholder;
(ii) Any other persons, including the
commissioner; or
* * *