§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of
insurance policies. Making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made,
issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales
presentation, omission, or comparison which:
(A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages,
conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;
(B) Misrepresents the dividends or share of
the surplus to be received on any insurance policy;
(C) Makes any false or misleading statement as
to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(D) Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as
to the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system
upon which any life insurer operates;
(E) Uses any name or title of any insurance
policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
(F) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
inducing or tending to induce the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or
surrender of any insurance policy;
(G) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of
effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance
policy;
(H) Misrepresents any insurance policy as
being shares of stock;
(I) Publishes or advertises the assets of any
insurer without publishing or advertising with equal conspicuousness the
liabilities of the insurer, both as shown by its last annual statement; or
(J) Publishes or advertises the capital of any
insurer without stating specifically the amount of paid-in and subscribed
capital;
(2) False information and advertising generally.
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public,
or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated,
circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other
publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,
or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,
announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or
statement with respect to the business of insurance or with respect to any
person in the conduct of the person's insurance business, which is untrue,
deceptive, or misleading;
(3) Defamation. Making, publishing, disseminating,
or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the
making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of any oral or written
statement or any pamphlet, circular, article, or literature which is false, or
maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of an insurer,
and which is calculated to injure any person engaged in the business of
insurance;
(4) [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2011. L
2009, c 11, §22.] Boycott, coercion, and intimidation.
* * *