§431:13-103 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
§431:13-103 Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are
* * *
policyholders;
(B) In the case of life insurance policies
issued on the industrial debit plan, making allowance to policyholders who have
continuously for a specified period made premium payments directly to an office
of the insurer in an amount which fairly represents the saving in collection expense;
(C) Readjustment of the rate of premium for a
group insurance policy based on the loss or expense experience thereunder, at
the end of the first or any subsequent policy year of insurance thereunder,
which may be made retroactive only for the policy year; and
(D) In the case of any contract of insurance,
the distribution of savings, earnings, or surplus equitably among a class of
policyholders, all in accordance with this article;
(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim
for recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or
settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
allowed pursuant to section 663-10;
(B) This paragraph shall not apply to entities
licensed under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(C) For entities licensed under chapter 432 or
432D:
(i) It shall not be a violation of this section
to refuse to provide or limit coverage available to an individual because the
entity determines that the individual reasonably appears to have coverage
available under chapter 386 or 431:10C; and
(ii) Payment of claims to an individual who may
have a third-party claim for recovery of damages may be conditioned upon the
individual first signing and submitting to the entity documents to secure the
lien and reimbursement rights of the entity and providing information
reasonably related to the entity's investigation of its liability for coverage.
Any individual who knows or reasonably
should know that the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of
damages and who fails to provide timely notice of the potential claim to the
entity, shall be deemed to have waived the prohibition of this paragraph
against refusal or limitation of coverage. "Third-party claim" for
purposes of this paragraph means any tort claim for monetary recovery or
damages that the individual has against any person, entity, or insurer, other
than the entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D;
(11) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or
performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any
of the following:
(A) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(B) With respect to claims arising under its
policies, failing to respond with reasonable promptness, in no case more than
fifteen working days, to communications received from:
(i) The insurer's policyholder;
(ii) Any other persons, including the
commissioner; or
(iii) The insurer of a person involved in an
* * *