§431:13-108 - Reimbursement for accident and health or sickness insurance benefits.
§431:13-108 Reimbursement for accident and
health or sickness insurance benefits. (a) This section applies to
accident and health or sickness insurance providers under part I of article 10A
* * *
reimbursement report containing the information, at least monthly, to the
provider.
(d) Every entity shall implement and make
accessible to providers a system that provides verification of enrollee
eligibility under plans offered by the entity.
(e) If information received pursuant to a
request for additional information is satisfactory to warrant paying the claim,
the claim shall be paid not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the
additional information in writing, or not more than fifteen calendar days after
receiving the additional information filed electronically, as appropriate.
(f) Payment of a claim under this section
shall be effective upon the date of the postmark of the mailing of the payment,
or the date of the electronic transfer of the payment, as applicable.
(g) Notwithstanding section 478-2 to the
contrary, interest shall be allowed at a rate of fifteen per cent a year for
money owed by an entity on payment of a claim exceeding the applicable time
limitations under this section, as follows:
(1) For an uncontested claim:
(A) Filed in writing, interest from the first
calendar day after the thirty-day period in subsection (b); or
(B) Filed electronically, interest from the
first calendar day after the fifteen-day period in subsection (b);
(2) For a contested claim filed in writing:
(A) For which notice was provided under
subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day thirty days after the date
the additional information is received; or
(B) For which notice was not provided within
the time specified under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day
after the claim is received; or
(3) For a contested claim filed electronically:
(A) For which notice was provided under
subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day fifteen days after the
additional information is received; or
(B) For which notice was not provided within
the time specified under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day
after the claim is received.
The commissioner may suspend the accrual of interest
if the commissioner determines that the entity's failure to pay a claim within
the applicable time limitations was the result of a major disaster or of an
unanticipated major computer system failure.
(h) Any interest that accrues in a sum of at
least $2 on a delayed clean claim in this section shall be automatically added
by the entity to the amount of the unpaid claim due the provider.
(i) In determining the penalties under section
431:13-201 for a violation of this section, the commissioner shall consider:
(1) The appropriateness of the penalty in relation to
the financial resources and good faith of the entity;
(2) The gravity of the violation;
(3) The history of the entity for previous similar
violations;
(4) The economic benefit to be derived by the entity
* * *