§431:13-108 - Reimbursement for accident and health or sickness insurance benefits.
§431:13-108 Reimbursement for accident and
health or sickness insurance benefits. (a) This section applies to
accident and health or sickness insurance providers under part I of article 10A
of chapter 431, mutual benefit societies under article 1 of chapter 432, dental
service corporations under chapter 423, and health maintenance organizations
under chapter 432D.
(b) Unless shorter payment timeframes are
otherwise specified in a contract, an entity shall reimburse a claim that is
not contested or denied not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the
claim filed in writing, or fifteen calendar days after receiving the claim
filed electronically, as appropriate.
(c) If a claim is contested or denied or
requires more time for review by an entity, the entity shall notify the health
care provider in writing or electronically not more than fifteen calendar days
after receiving a claim filed in writing, or not more than seven calendar days
after receiving a claim filed electronically, as appropriate. The notice shall
identify the contested portion of the claim and the specific reason for
contesting or denying the claim, and may request additional information;
provided that a notice shall not be required if the entity provides a
reimbursement report containing the information, at least monthly, to the
provider.
(d) Every entity shall implement and make
accessible to providers a system that provides verification of enrollee
eligibility under plans offered by the entity.
(e) If information received pursuant to a
request for additional information is satisfactory to warrant paying the claim,
the claim shall be paid not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the
additional information in writing, or not more than fifteen calendar days after
receiving the additional information filed electronically, as appropriate.
(f) Payment of a claim under this section
shall be effective upon the date of the postmark of the mailing of the payment,
or the date of the electronic transfer of the payment, as applicable.
(g) Notwithstanding section 478-2 to the
contrary, interest shall be allowed at a rate of fifteen per cent a year for
money owed by an entity on payment of a claim exceeding the applicable time
limitations under this section, as follows:
(1) For an uncontested claim:
(A) Filed in writing, interest from the first
calendar day after the thirty-day period in subsection (b); or
(B) Filed electronically, interest from the
first calendar day after the fifteen-day period in subsection (b);
(2) For a contested claim filed in writing:
(A) For which notice was provided under
subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day thirty days after the date
the additional information is received; or
(B) For which notice was not provided within
the time specified under subsection (c), interest from the first calendar day
after the claim is received; or
(3) For a contested claim filed electronically:
(A) For which notice was provided under
* * *