§431:14-102  Scope.  (a)  This article
shall apply to all classes, types, or forms of general casualty insurance as
defined in section 431:1-209, surety insurance as defined in section 431:1-210,
motor vehicle insurance, and workers' compensation and employers' liability
insurance, on risks or operations in this State, and all classes, types or
forms of property insurance as defined in section 431:1-206, and marine and
transportation insurance as defined in section 431:1-207, on risks located in
this State.  Inland marine insurance shall be deemed to include insurance now
or hereafter defined as inland marine insurance by:
(1)  Statute, or by interpretation thereof;
(2)  Ruling of the commissioner, if not defined or
interpreted; or
(3)  By general custom of the business.
In this article, the terms inland marine insurance
and marine insurance are used in their generally accepted trade meanings.
(b)  This article shall not apply to:
(1)  Reinsurance, other than joint reinsurance to the
extent stated in section 431:14-112;
(2)  Accident and health or sickness insurance;
(3)  Insurance against loss or damage to aircraft or
against liability, other than workers' compensation and employers' liability,
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of aircraft;
(4)  Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes,
marine builder's risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks
commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance
policies; and
(5)  Insurance of hulls of aircraft, including their
accessories and equipment, or against liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of aircraft. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 255,
§7; am L 2002, c 155, §82]