§431:14-113  Examination.  (a)  The
commissioner may, as often as the commissioner may deem it expedient, make or
cause to be made an examination of each rating organization referred to in
section 431:14-107, each advisory organization referred to in section
431:14-111 and of each group, association or other organization referred to in
section 431:14-112.  The reasonable costs of any such examination shall be paid
by the rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or
other organization examined upon presentation to it of a detailed account of
such costs.  The officer, manager, agents, and employees of the rating
organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or other
organization may be examined at any time under oath and shall exhibit all
books, records, accounts, documents, or agreements governing its method of
operation.  In lieu of any such examination, the commissioner may accept the
report of an examination made by the insurance supervisory official of any
state, pursuant to the laws of such state.
(b)  The commissioner shall furnish the
organization examined a copy of the examination report not fewer than sixty
days prior to the filing of the report for public inspection in the insurance
division.  If the organization so requests in writing during the sixty-day
period, the commissioner shall hold a hearing to consider the organization's
objections to the report as proposed, and shall not file the report until after
the hearing and until after any modifications in the report deemed necessary by
the commissioner have been made.  If the organization does not request a
hearing on the report, the examination report shall be filed at the end of
sixty days.
(c)  Once filed, the report shall be available
for public inspection and shall be admissible as a public record, except that
the commissioner or the commissioner's examiners may at any time testify and
offer other proper evidence as to information secured during the course of an
examination, regardless of whether a written report of the examination has at
that time been either made, served, or filed in the insurance division. [L
1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1990, c 255, §12; am L 2004, c 122, §63]