§431:14-116  Assigned risks.
Agreements may be made among insurers with respect to the equitable
apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are
in good faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, such insurance through
ordinary methods and the insurers may agree among themselves on the use of
reasonable rate modifications for such insurance, the agreements and rate
modifications to be subject to the approval of the commissioner; provided that
this section shall not apply to workers' compensation insurance after December
31, 1996, or the date the domestic mutual insurance company established
pursuant to [section] 431:14A-103 writes its first policy, whichever is later.
[L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 261, §3]
Note
  For contingent repeal and reenactment, see L 1996, c 261,
§10.
Cross References
  Discontinuation of assigned risks, see §431:14A-119.