§431:14-118 - Hearing procedure and judicial review.
§431:14-118 Hearing procedure and judicialreview. (a) Any insurer or rating organization aggrieved by any order ordecision of the commissioner made without a hearing, may, within thirty daysafter notice of the order to the insurer or organization, make written requestto the commissioner for a hearing. The commissioner shall hold a hearingwithin twenty days after receipt of the request, and shall give not less thanten days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing. Within fifteendays after the hearing, the commissioner shall affirm, reverse, or modify thecommissioner's previous action, specifying the reasons for the commissioner'sdecision. Pending the hearing and decision, the commissioner may suspend orpostpone the effective date of the commissioner's previous action.
(b) Any final order or decision of thecommissioner may be reviewed in the circuit court of the first circuit, and anappeal from the decision of the court shall lie to the intermediate appellatecourt, subject to chapter 602. The review shall be taken and had in the mannerprovided in chapter 91. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 202, §49]
Note
The L 2004, c 202, §49 amendment is repealed June 30. 2010. L 2006, c 94, §1.
L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:
"SECTION 82. Appeals pending in the supreme court as ofthe effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to theintermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chiefjustice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."