§431:2-204  Commissioner's power to
subpoena.  (a)  The commissioner, either on the commissioner's own behalf
or on behalf of any interested party, may take depositions, and subpoena
witnesses or documentary evidence.  The commissioner may administer oaths, and
examine under oath any individual relative to the affairs of any person being
examined, or relative to the subject of any hearing or investigation.
(b)  The subpoena shall have the same force and
effect and shall be served in the same manner as if issued from a court of
record.
(c)  Witness fees and mileage, if claimed,
shall be allowed the same as for testimony in a court of record.  Witness fees,
mileage, and the actual expense necessarily incurred in securing attendance of
witnesses and their testimony shall be itemized, and shall be paid by the
person as to whom the examination is being made, or by the person if other than
the commissioner, at whose request the hearing is held.
(d)  When the commissioner, through the
insurance fraud investigations branch, is conducting an investigation of
possible violations of part IV, the commissioner shall pay to a financial
institution that is served a subpoena issued under this section a fee for
reimbursement of the costs that are necessary and which have been directly
incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers,
documents, or other objects designated by the subpoena.  Reimbursement shall be
paid at a rate not to exceed the rate set forth in section 28-2.5(d). [L 1987,
c 347, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 155, §1; am L 2009, c 149, §4]
Cross References
  Witness fees, mileage, see §607-12.