§431:2-208 - Access to records.
§431:2-208 Access to records. (a)
Every person and its officers, employees, and representatives subject to
investigation or examination by the commissioner, shall produce and make freely
accessible to the commissioner the accounts, records, documents, and files in
the person's possession or control relating to the subject of the investigation
or examination, and shall otherwise facilitate the investigation or
examination.
(b) If the commissioner finds the accounts to
be inadequate, improperly kept, or improperly posted, the commissioner may
employ experts to rewrite, post, or balance the accounts at the expense of the
person being examined, if the person has failed to correct the accounting
records after the commissioner has given the person written notice and a
reasonable opportunity to do so.
(c) An insurer or licensee shall issue a
written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen
working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner regarding a claim
or consumer complaint. The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that
the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately
address the concerns stated in the communication. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am
L 1997, c 83, §1; am L 2004, c 122, §4]