§431:2-215  Deposits to compliance
resolution fund.  (a)  All assessments, fees, fines, penalties, and
reimbursements collected by or on behalf of the insurance division under title
24, except for the commissioner's education and training fund (section 431:2-214),
the patients' compensation fund (Act 232, Session Laws of Hawaii 1984), the
drivers education fund underwriters fee (sections 431:10C-115 and 431:10G-107),
and the captive insurance administrative fund (section 431:19-101.8) to the
extent provided by section 431:19-101.8(b), shall be deposited into the
compliance resolution fund under section 26-9(o).  All sums transferred from
the insurance division into the compliance resolution fund may be expended by
the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under
title 24.
(b)  Sums from the compliance resolution fund
expended by the commissioner shall be used to defray any administrative costs,
including personnel costs, associated with the programs of the division, and
costs incurred by supporting offices and divisions.  Any law to the contrary
notwithstanding, the commissioner may use the moneys in the fund to employ or
retain, by contract or otherwise, without regard to chapter 76, hearings
officers, attorneys, investigators, accountants, examiners, and other necessary
professional, technical, administrative, and support personnel to implement and
carry out the purposes of title 24; provided that any position, except any
attorney position, that was subject to chapter 76 prior to July 1, 1999, shall
remain subject to chapter 76.
(c)  Moneys deposited by the commissioner in
the fund shall not revert to the general fund.
(d)  The amount or amounts to be assessed for
each line or type of insurance or entity regulated under title 24 shall be
determined and assessed as provided below:
(1)  The insurers or entities regulated under title 24
shall be provided at least sixty days notice of when their respective
assessments are due;
(2)  The total amount or amounts to be assessed of
insurers or entities regulated under title 24 in all lines or types of
insurance shall be calculated based on the commissioner's proposed fiscal year
budget, less funds in the insurance regulation sub-account of the compliance
resolution fund on June 30 of the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal
year of the proposed budget and less the commissioner's anticipated revenues;
(3)  The assessments by line or type shall bear a
reasonable relationship to the costs of regulating the line or type of
insurance, including any administrative costs of the division; and
(4)  The sum total of all assessments made and
collected shall not exceed the special fund ceiling or ceilings related to the
fund that are established by the legislature; provided that the total assessments
for all lines or types of insurance in any one fiscal year shall not exceed
$5,000,000.
(e)  The commissioner may suspend an assessment
of any insurer if the commissioner determines that an insurer or entity may
reach insolvency or other financial difficulty if the assessment is made
against that insurer or entity. [L 1999, c 163, §7; am L 2000, c 182, §5 and c
253, §150; am L 2002, c 39, §5; am L Sp 2005, c 1, §1; am L 2006, c 154, §1; am
L 2009, c 77, §2]