§431:5-307 - Standard valuation law; life.
(a) This section shall be known as the standard valuation law.
(b) Reserve valuation:
(1) The commissioner, annually, shall value, or cause
to be valued, the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, for all
* * *
actual gross premium. The minimum valuation standards of mortality and rate of
interest referred to in this section are those standards stated in subsection
(c)(1), (2), and (4); provided that for any life insurance policy issued on or
after January 1, 1986, for which the gross premium in the first policy
year exceeds that of the second year and for which no comparable additional
benefit is provided in the first year for the excess and which provides an
endowment benefit or a cash surrender value, or a combination thereof, in an
amount greater than the excess premium, this subsection shall be applied as if
the method actually used in calculating the reserve for the policy were the
method described in subsection (d), ignoring the second paragraph of that
subsection. The minimum reserve at each policy anniversary of such a policy
shall be the greater of the minimum reserve calculated in accordance with
subsection (d), including subsection (d)(2) and the minimum reserve calculated
in accordance with this subsection.
(i) In the case of any plan of life insurance
which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be
determined by the insurance company based on then estimates of future
experience, or in the case of any plan of life insurance or annuity which is of
such a nature that the minimum reserves cannot be determined by the methods
described in subsections (d), (e), and (h), the reserves which are held under
any such plan must:
(1) Be appropriate in relation to the benefits and
the pattern of premiums for that plan; and
(2) Be computed by a method which is consistent with
the principles of this section, as determined by rules adopted by the
commissioner.
(j) The actuarial opinion of reserves and this
subsection shall become effective December 31, 1995.
(1) Every life insurance company doing business in
this State shall annually submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to
whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the
policies and contracts specified by the commissioner, by rules, are computed
appropriately, are based on assumptions which satisfy contractual provisions,
are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with the applicable laws
of this State. The commissioner, by rules, shall define the specifics of this
opinion and add any other items deemed to be necessary to its scope;
(2) Actuarial analysis of reserves and assets
supporting the reserves:
(A) Every life insurance company, except as
exempted by or pursuant to rules, also shall include annually in the opinion
required by paragraph (1), an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to
whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the
policies and contracts specified by the commissioner by rules, when considered
in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and
related actuarial items, including but not limited to the investment earnings
on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained
under the policies and contracts, make adequate provision for the company's
obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited to the
benefits under, and expenses associated with, the policies and contracts; and
(B) The commissioner may provide, by rules,
for a transition period for establishing any higher reserves which the
qualified actuary may deem necessary in order to render the opinion required by
this section;
(3) Each opinion required by paragraph (2) shall be
governed by the following:
(A) A memorandum, in form and substance
acceptable to the commissioner as specified by rules, shall be prepared to
support each actuarial opinion; and
(B) If the insurance company fails to provide
a supporting memorandum at the request of the commissioner within a period
specified by rules or if the commissioner determines that the supporting
memorandum provided by the insurer fails to meet the standards prescribed by
rules or is otherwise unacceptable to the commissioner, the commissioner may
engage a qualified actuary at the expense of the insurer to review the opinion
and the basis for the opinion and prepare any supporting memorandum that is
required by the commissioner; and
(4) Every opinion shall be governed by the following:
(A) The opinion shall be submitted with the
annual statement reflecting the valuation of reserve liabilities for each year
ending on or after December 31, 1995;
(B) The opinion shall apply to all business in
force including individual and group health insurance plans, in form and
substance acceptable to the commissioner as specified by rules;
(C) The opinion shall be based on standards
adopted from time to time by the Actuarial Standards Board and on any
[additional] standards that the commissioner may prescribe by rules;
(D) In the case of an opinion required to be
submitted by a foreign or alien insurer, the commissioner may accept the
opinion filed by that insurer with the insurance supervisory official of
another state if the commissioner determines that the opinion reasonably meets
the requirements applicable to an insurer domiciled in this State;
(E) For the purposes of this section,
"qualified actuary" means a member in good standing of the American
Academy of Actuaries who meets the requirements set forth in the regulations
adopted by the American Academy of Actuaries;
(F) Except in cases of fraud or wilful
misconduct, the qualified actuary shall not be liable for damages to any
person, other than the insurer and the commissioner, for any act, error,
omission, decision, or conduct with respect to the actuary's opinion; and
(G) Any memorandum in support of the opinion,
and any other material provided by the insurer to the commissioner in
* * *