PART II.
UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS
§431:8-201  Transacting insurance business
without certificate of authority prohibited.  It shall be unlawful for any
insurer to transact an insurance business in this State, as defined in section
431:1-215, without a certificate of authority, except that this section shall
not apply to:
(1)  The lawful transaction of surplus lines
insurance;
(2)  The lawful transaction of reinsurance by
insurers;
(3)  Transactions in this State involving a policy
lawfully solicited, written, and delivered outside of this State covering only
subjects of insurance not resident, located, or expressly to be performed in
this State at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to
the issuance of such policy;
(4)  Attorneys acting in the ordinary relation of
attorney and client in the adjustment of claims or losses;
(5)  Transactions in this State involving group life
and group accident and health or sickness or blanket accident and health or
sickness insurance or group annuities where the master policy of such groups
was lawfully issued and delivered in and pursuant to the laws of a state in
which the insurer was authorized to do an insurance business;
(6)  Transactions in this State involving any policy
of insurance or annuity contract issued prior to July 1, 1988; and
(7)  Transactions in this State involving ocean marine
insurance. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1989, c 195, §19; am L 2003, c 212,
§43]