§431:8-315 - Tax on surplus lines.
§431:8-315 Tax on surplus lines. (a)
On or before March 15 of each year, each surplus lines broker shall pay to the
director of finance, through the commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines
insurance transacted by the broker during the preceding calendar year. The tax
shall be in the amount of 4.68 per cent of gross premiums, less return
premiums, on taxable surplus lines insurance.
As used in this subsection, "gross
premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the
insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy,
survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the
broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums.
(b) If a surplus lines policy covers risks or
exposures only partially in this State the tax so payable shall be computed
upon the proportion of the premium which is properly allocable to the risks or
exposures located in this State.
(c) The tax on any portion of the premium
unearned at the termination of insurance shall be returned to the policyholder.
[L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2003, c 212, §48; am L 2006, c 154, §10]