Statutes > Idaho > Title15 > T15ch5 > T15ch5pt4 > T15ch5sect15-5-430
TITLE 15
UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
CHAPTER 5
PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
PART 4.
PROTECTION OF PROPERTY OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND MINORS
15-5-430. Termination of proceeding. The protected person, his personal representative, the conservator, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected person seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedure as in an original proceeding for a protective order. The court, upon determining after notice and hearing that the minority or disability of the protected person has ceased or that it would be in the best interests of the protected person to establish the conservatorship in another jurisdiction may terminate the conservatorship and, where appropriate, order initiation of proceedings in another jurisdiction or delivery of the assets to a foreign conservator as set forth in chapters 9, 10 and/or 11, title 15, Idaho Code. Upon termination, title to assets of the estate passes to the former protected person or to his successor subject to provision in the order for expenses of administration or to conveyances from the conservator to the former protected person or his successors, to evidence the transfer.