Statutes > Idaho > Title18 > T18ch24 > T18ch24sect18-2401
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 24
THEFT
18-2401. Consolidation of theft offenses. (1) Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense superceding the separate offenses previously known as embezzlement, extortion, false pretenses, cheats, misrepresentations, larceny and receiving stolen goods.
(2) An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the indictment, information or complaint, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.