Statutes > Idaho > Title18 > T18ch32 > T18ch32sect18-3201
TITLE 18
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 32
FALSIFYING, MUTILATING OR CONCEALING PUBLIC RECORDS OR WRITTEN INSTRUMENTS
18-3201. Officer stealing, mutilating or falsifying public records. Any public officer, law enforcement officer, or subordinate thereof, who wilfully destroys, alters, falsifies or commits the theft of the whole or any part of any police report or any record kept as part of the official governmental records of the state or any county or municipality in the state, shall be guilty of a felony and is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than fourteen (14) years.