Statutes > Idaho > Title19 > T19ch43 > T19ch43sect19-4301b
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 43
CORONER’S INQUESTS
19-4301B. Performance of autopsies. The coroner may, in the performance of his duties under this chapter, summon a person authorized to practice medicine and surgery in the state of Idaho to inspect the body and give a professional opinion as to the cause of death. The coroner or the prosecuting attorney may order an autopsy performed if it is deemed necessary accurately and scientifically to determine the cause of death. When an autopsy has been performed, pursuant to an order of a coroner or a prosecuting attorney, no cause of action shall lie against any person, firm or corporation for participating in or requesting such autopsy.