Statutes > Idaho > Title20 > T20ch5 > T20ch5sect20-501
TITLE 20
STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
CHAPTER 5
JUVENILE CORRECTIONS ACT
20-501. Legislative intent. It is the policy of the state of Idaho that the juvenile corrections system will be based on the following principles: accountability; community protection; and competency development. Where a juvenile has been found to be within the purview of the juvenile corrections act, the court shall impose a sentence that will protect the community, hold the juvenile accountable for his actions, and assist the juvenile in developing skills to become a contributing member of a diverse community. It is the further policy of the state of Idaho that the parents or other legal guardians of the juvenile offender participate in the accomplishment of these goals through participation in counseling and treatment designed to develop positive parenting skills and an understanding of the family’s role in the juvenile’s behavior. It is the further intent of the legislature that the parents or legal guardians of the juvenile offender be held accountable, where appropriate, through monetary reimbursement for supervision and confinement of the juvenile offender, and restitution to victims of the juvenile’s delinquent acts. In enacting this legislation, the legislature finds that the juvenile corrections system should encompass the following aspects: day treatment, community programs, observation and assessment programs, probation services, secure facilities, after-care and assistance to counties for juveniles not committed to the custody of the department of juvenile corrections.
The following is a brief description of what the legislature intends to become the components of Idaho’s juvenile corrections system:
Probation. Probation officers would have twenty-four (24) hour on call responsibility for juveniles and would monitor their activities on a continual basis. Probation officers would be responsible for assisting juveniles and their families in accessing counseling or treatment resources, close supervision of juveniles’ activities, supervision of restitution and coordination of other services provided to juveniles. Juvenile offenders ordered into the custody of the department of juvenile corrections would be monitored by a county probation officer.
Day treatment. Day treatment programs would be time limited nonresidential treatment and educational programs. Included in these programs would be trackers who would provide intensive supervision of juveniles through daily contact and by counseling juveniles regarding employment, education, courts, family and life skills. Nonresidential alcohol and drug programs would provide outpatient assessment and counseling for juveniles with substance abuse problems.
* * *
Observation and assessment. Regional observation and assessment centers would be provided, either directly or on a contract basis, to conduct observation and assessment of the juvenile in a short-term residential experience. It is intended that these programs would maintain standardized home and daily routines with intensive daily programming.
Secure facilities. Secure facilities would provide secure confinement, discipline, education and treatment of the most seriously delinquent juveniles. Programs at the secure facilities would be designed to help juveniles recognize accountability for delinquent behavior by confronting and eliminating delinquent norms, criminal thinking and antisocial behavior and making restitution to victims through community service or other restitution programs.
It is the further intent of the legislature that the primary purpose of this act is to provide a continuum of programs which emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for his actions while assisting him in the development of skills necessary to function effectively and positively in the community in a manner consistent with public safety. These services and programs will individualize treatment and control of the juvenile offender for the benefit of the juvenile and the protection of society. It is legislative intent that the department of juvenile corrections be operated within the framework of the following principles to accomplish this mission:
(1) Provide humane, disciplined confinement to a juvenile who presents a danger to the community.
(2) Strengthen opportunities for the juvenile’s development of competency and life skills by expanding the juvenile’s access to applicable programs and community resources.
(3) Hold juveniles accountable for their delinquent behavior through such means as victim restitution, community service programs and the sharing of correctional costs.
(4) Invoke the participation of the juvenile offender’s parent or legal guardian in assisting the juvenile to recognize and accept responsibility for his delinquent or other antisocial behavior and hold the parent or legal guardian accountable, where appropriate, through the payment of detention costs and restitution to victims and through attendance at programs for the development of positive parenting skills designed to promote a functional relationship between the juvenile and his family.
(5) Develop efficient and effective juvenile correctional programs within the framework of professional correctional standards, legislative intent and available resources.
(6) Provide for a diversity of innovative and effective programs through research on delinquent behavior and the continuous evaluation of correctional programs.
* * *