Statutes > Idaho > Title26 > T26ch22 > T26ch22sect26-2229a
TITLE 26
BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 22
COLLECTION AGENCIES
26-2229A. Requirement of fair, open and honest dealing -- Prohibited practices. (1) Every licensee or person required to be licensed under this act and its agents shall deal openly, fairly, and honestly without deception in the conduct of its business activities in this state under this act.
(2) When not inconsistent with the statutes of this state, the provisions of the federal fair debt collection practices act, 15 U.S.C. section 1692, et seq., as amended, may be enforced by the director against collection agencies licensed or required to be licensed under the provisions of this act.
(3) In every instance where a collection agency licensee has a managerial or financial interest in a creditor client, or where a creditor client has a managerial or financial interest in a collection agency licensee, disclosure of such interest must be made on each and every contact with a debtor in seeking to make a collection of any account, claim, or other indebtedness.
(4) No collection agency licensee, or collection agency required to be licensed under this act, or agent of such collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any interest or other charges, fees, or expenses incidental to the principal obligation unless such interest or incidental fees, charges, or expenses:
(a) Are expressly authorized by statute;
(b) Are allowed by court ruling against the debtor;
(c) Have been judicially determined;
(d) Are provided for in a written form agreement, signed by both the debtor and the licensee, and which has the prior approval of the director with respect to the terms of the agreement and amounts of the fees, interest, charges and expenses; or
(e) Reasonably relate to the actual cost associated with processing a demand draft or other form of electronic payment on behalf of a debtor for a debt payment, provided that the debtor has preauthorized the method of payment and has been notified in advance that such payment may be made by reasonable alternative means that will not result in additional charges, fees or expenses to the debtor.
(5) No person shall sell, distribute or make use of solicitations, collection letters, demand forms or other printed matter which are made similar to or resemble governmental forms or documents, or legal forms used in civil or criminal proceedings.
(6) No person shall use any trade name, address, insignia, picture, emblem or any other means which creates any impression that such person is connected with or is an agency of government.
(7) No person licensed, or required to be licensed under this act, shall misappropriate, transfer, or convert to his own use or benefit, funds belonging to or held for another person in connection with business activities authorized under this act.
(8) No credit repair organization licensed, or required to be licensed under this act, shall charge or receive money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.
(9) No person licensed or required to be licensed under this act shall make a representation or statement of material fact, or omit to state a material fact, in connection with the offer, sale or performance of any service authorized under this act, if the representation, statement or omission is false or misleading or has the tendency or capacity to be misleading.