Statutes > Idaho > Title39 > T39ch45 > T39ch45sect39-4503
TITLE 39
HEALTH AND SAFETY
CHAPTER 45
THE MEDICAL CONSENT AND NATURAL DEATH ACT
39-4503. Persons who may consent to their own care. Any person of ordinary intelligence and awareness sufficient for him or her generally to comprehend the need for, the nature of and the significant risks ordinarily inherent in, any contemplated hospital, medical, dental or surgical care, treatment or procedure is competent to consent thereto on his or her own behalf. Any health care provider may provide such health care and services in reliance upon such a consent if the consenting person appears to the health care provider securing the consent to possess such requisite intelligence and awareness at the time of giving the consent.