Statutes > Idaho > Title39 > T39ch90 > T39ch90sect39-9003
TITLE 39
HEALTH AND SAFETY
CHAPTER 90
IDAHO HEALTH FREEDOM ACT
39-9003. STATEMENT OF PUBLIC POLICY. (1) The power to require or regulate a person's choice in the mode of securing health care services, or to impose a penalty related thereto, is not found in the Constitution of the United States of America, and is therefore a power reserved to the people pursuant to the Ninth Amendment, and to the several states pursuant to the Tenth Amendment. The state of Idaho hereby exercises its sovereign power to declare the public policy of the state of Idaho regarding the right of all persons residing in the state of Idaho in choosing the mode of securing health care services free from the imposition of penalties, or the threat thereof, by the federal government of the United States of America relating thereto.
(2) It is hereby declared that the public policy of the state of Idaho, consistent with our constitutionally recognized and inalienable rights of liberty, is that every person within the state of Idaho is and shall be free to choose or decline to choose any mode of securing health care services without penalty or threat of penalty by the federal government of the United States of America.
(3) The policy stated herein shall not be applied to impair any right of contract related to the provision of health care services to any person or group.