Statutes > Idaho > Title41 > T41ch40 > T41ch40sect41-4012
TITLE 41
INSURANCE
CHAPTER 40
SELF-FUNDED HEALTH CARE PLANS
41-4012. Taxes. (1) There is hereby levied upon self-funded plans the tax provided for in this section. Each registered self-funded plan and each formerly registered plan with respect to beneficiaries in this state while so registered, shall coincidentally with the filing of its annual statement with the director pay to the director a tax computed at the rate of four cents (4¢) per month per beneficiary covered by the plan during the fiscal year of the annual statement with respect to beneficiaries working or resident in this state.
(2) The state of Idaho hereby preempts the field of imposition of excise, privilege, franchise, income, license and similar taxes, licenses and fees upon self-funded plans and on the intangible property of their trust funds; and no county, city, municipality, district, school district, or other political subdivision or agency of Idaho shall levy upon such plans or trust funds any such tax, license or fee additional to such as are levied by the legislature of Idaho in this chapter.
(3) The tax herein levied, together with the fees provided for in this chapter, shall be in lieu of any and all income taxes and other excise taxes, licenses and fees payable to the state of Idaho and no self-funded plan shall be required to file any tax returns or comply with any provisions governing such income taxes and other excise taxes, licenses and fees payable to the state of Idaho.
(4) The director shall promptly remit all such tax payments received by him to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund of the state.