Statutes > Idaho > Title49 > T49ch6 > T49ch6sect49-605
TITLE 49
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 6
RULES OF THE ROAD
49-605. Driving upon sidewalk. No person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or temporary driveway. This section shall not apply to any vehicle moved exclusively by human power, an electric personal assistive mobility device nor to any motorized wheelchair. For the purposes of assuring the safety of pedestrians and others using sidewalks, a political subdivision having jurisdiction over sidewalks may, by ordinance or by traffic control device, regulate the time, place and manner of the operation of electric personal assistive mobility devices.