Statutes > Idaho > Title55 > T55ch22 > T55ch22sect55-2202
TITLE 55
PROPERTY IN GENERAL
CHAPTER 22
UNDERGROUND FACILITIES DAMAGE PREVENTION
55-2202. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Business day" means any day other than Saturday, Sunday, or a legal, local, state, or federal holiday.
(2) "Damage" includes the substantial weakening of structural or lateral support of an underground facility, penetration, impairment, or destruction of any underground protective coating, housing, or other protective device, or the severance, partial or complete, of any underground facility to the extent that the project owner or the affected underground facility owner determines that repairs are required.
(3) "Emergency" means any condition constituting a clear and present danger to life or property, or a customer service outage.
(4) "Excavation" means any operation in which earth, rock, or other material in the ground is moved or otherwise displaced by any means including, but not limited to explosives.
(5) "Excavator" means any person who engages directly in excavation.
(6) "Identified but unlocatable underground facility" means an underground facility which has been identified but cannot be located with reasonable accuracy.
(7) "Identified facility" means any underground facility which is indicated in the project plans as being located within the area of proposed excavation.
(8) "Locatable underground facility" means an underground facility which can be field-marked with reasonable accuracy.
(9) "Marking" means the use of stakes, paint, or other clearly identifiable materials to show the field location of underground facilities, in accordance with the current color code standard of the American public works association. Markings shall include identification letters indicating the specific type of the underground facility.
(10) "One-number locator service" means a service through which a person can notify owners of underground facilities and request field-marking of their underground facilities.
(11) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, a state, a city, a county, or any subdivision or instrumentality of a state, and its employees, agents, or legal representatives.
(12) "Reasonable accuracy" or "reasonably accurate" means location within twenty-four (24) inches horizontally of the outside dimensions of each side of an underground facility.
(13) "Underground facility" means any item buried or placed below ground for use in connection with the storage or conveyance of water (unless being delivered primarily for irrigation), sewage, electronic, telephonic or telegraphic communications, cable television, electric energy, petroleum products, gas, gaseous vapors, hazardous liquids, or other substances and including, but not limited to, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, lines, wires, manholes, attachments, and those parts of poles or anchors below ground.
(14) "Underground facility owner" means any person who owns or operates an underground facility.