Statutes > Idaho > Title61 > T61ch5 > T61ch5sect61-515
TITLE 61
PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
CHAPTER 5
POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
61-515. Safety regulations. The commission shall have the power, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, by general or special orders, or regulations, or otherwise, to require every public utility to maintain and operate its line, plant, system, equipment, apparatus and premises in such manner as to promote and safeguard the health and safety of its employees, customers and the public, and to this end to prescribe the installation, use, maintenance and operation of appropriate safety or other devices or appliances, to establish uniform or other standards of equipment, and to require the performance of any other act which the health or safety of its employees, customers or the public may demand.