Statutes > Idaho > Title67 > T67ch65 > T67ch65sect67-6502
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 65
LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING
67-6502. Purpose. The purpose of this act shall be to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of the state of Idaho as follows:
(a) To protect property rights while making accommodations for other necessary types of development such as low-cost housing and mobile home parks.
(b) To ensure that adequate public facilities and services are provided to the people at reasonable cost.
(c) To ensure that the economy of the state and localities is protected.
(d) To ensure that the important environmental features of the state and localities are protected.
(e) To encourage the protection of prime agricultural, forestry, and mining lands for production of food, fibre, and minerals.
(f) To encourage urban and urban-type development within incorporated cities.
(g) To avoid undue concentration of population and overcrowding of land.
(h) To ensure that the development on land is commensurate with the physical characteristics of the land.
(i) To protect life and property in areas subject to natural hazards and disasters.
(j) To protect fish, wildlife, and recreation resources.
(k) To avoid undue water and air pollution.
(l) To allow local school districts to participate in the community planning and development process so as to address public school needs and impacts on an ongoing basis.