Statutes > Idaho > Title7 > T7ch6 > T7ch6sect7-610
TITLE 7
SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 6
CONTEMPTS
7-610. Judgment -- Penalty. Upon the answer and evidence taken, the court or judge must determine whether the person proceeded against is guilty of the contempt charged, and if it be adjudged that he is guilty of the contempt, a fine may be imposed on him not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or he may be imprisoned not exceeding five (5) days, or both; except that if the contempt of which the defendant be adjudged guilty be a disobedience of a judgment or order for the support of minor children, he may be imprisoned not exceeding thirty (30) days in addition to such fine, under this section, as the court may impose. Additionally, the court in its discretion, may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.