Statutes > Idaho > Title7 > T7ch7 > T7ch7sect7-707
TITLE 7
SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 7
EMINENT DOMAIN
7-707. Complaint. The complaint must contain:
1. The name of the corporation, association, commission or person in charge of the public use for which the property is sought, who must be styled plaintiff.
2. The names of all owners and claimants of the property, if known, or a statement that they are unknown, who must be styled defendants.
3. A statement of the right of the plaintiff.
4. If a right-of-way be sought, the complaint must show the location, general route and termini, and must be accompanied with maps thereof.
5. A description of each piece of land sought to be taken, and whether the same includes the whole, or only a part, of an entire parcel or tract. All parcels lying in the county, and required for the same public use, may be included in the same or separate proceedings, at the option of the plaintiff, but the court may consolidate or separate them to suit the convenience of the parties.
6. An order of condemnation, or resolution, or other official and binding document entered by the plaintiff which sets forth and clearly identifies all property rights to be acquired including rights to and from the public way, and permanent and temporary easements known or reasonably identifiable to the condemning authority.
7. In all cases where the owner of the lands sought to be taken resides in the county in which said lands are situated, a statement that the plaintiff has sought, in good faith, to purchase the lands so sought to be taken, or settle with the owner for the damages which might result to his property from the taking thereof, and was unable to make any reasonable bargain therefor, or settlement of such damages; but in all other cases these facts need not be alleged in the complaint, or proved.