Statutes > Illinois > Chapter10 > 170 > 001000050HArt_16
      (10 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
ARTICLE 16. BALLOTS
    (10 ILCS 5/16‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 16‑1)
    Sec. 16‑1. In all elections hereafter to be held in this state for public officers, the voting shall be by ballots printed and distributed at public expense as provided in this article and no other ballots shall be used.
* * *
of ballot placement of political subdivision ballots where such order is not specified in this Section. Such lottery may be conducted jointly by two or more election authorities.
(Source: P.A. 89‑700, eff. 1‑17‑97; 90‑358, eff. 1‑1‑98; 90‑655, eff. 7‑30‑98.)
    (10 ILCS 5/16‑5) (from Ch. 46, par. 16‑5)
    Sec. 16‑5. For all elections to which this article applies, the county clerks, in their respective counties, shall have charge of the printing of the ballots for all elections, including referenda, and shall furnish them to the judges of election. In municipalities and counties having a board of election commissioners, such board shall have charge of the printing of the ballots and furnish them to the judges of election within the territory under their jurisdiction. Ballots shall be printed and in possession of the respective election authorities at least two days before each election and subject to the inspection of candidates and their agents; if any mistakes be discovered they shall be corrected without delay. The election authority shall cause to be delivered to the judges of election at the polling place of each precinct or district, not less than twelve hours before the time fixed by law for the opening of the polls therein, at least 10% more ballots of the kind to be voted in such precinct or district than the number of voters registered therein for the purposes of such election, such ballots shall be put up in separate sealed packages, with marks on the outside clearly designating the polling place for which they are intended and the number of ballots enclosed, and receipt therefor shall be given by the judges of election to whom they are delivered, which receipt shall be preserved by the election authority. The election authority shall provide and retain at its office an ample supply of ballots, in addition to those distributed to the several voting precincts or districts, and if at any time on or before the day of election the ballots furnished to any precinct shall be lost, destroyed or exhausted before the polls are closed, on written application signed by a majority of the judges he or they shall immediately cause to be delivered to such judges at the polling place, such additional supply of ballots as may be required and sufficient to comply with the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 80‑1469.)
    (10 ILCS 5/16‑5.01)(from Ch. 46, par. 16‑5.01)
* * *
    (b) If at any election at which federal offices are elected or nominated the election authority is unable to comply with the provisions of subsection (a), the election authority shall mail to each such person, in lieu of the ballot, a Special Write‑in Absentee Voter's Blank Ballot. The Special Write‑in Absentee Voter's Blank Ballot shall be used at all elections at which federal officers are elected or nominated and shall be prepared by the election authority in substantially the following form:
Special Write‑in Absentee Voter's Blank Ballot
    (To vote for a person, write the title of the office and his or her name on the lines provided. Place to the left of and opposite the title of office a square and place a cross (X) in the square.)
        Title of Office                 Name of Candidate
(    )
(    )
(    )
(    )
(    )
(    )
    The election authority shall send with the Special Write‑in Absentee Voter's Blank Ballot a list of all referenda for which the voter is qualified to vote and all candidates for whom nomination papers have been filed and for whom the voter is qualified to vote. The voter shall be entitled to write in the name of any candidate seeking election and any referenda for which he or she is entitled to vote.
    On the back or outside of the ballot, so as to appear when folded, shall be printed the words "Official Ballot", the date of the election and a facsimile of the signature of the election authority who has caused the ballot to be printed.
    The provisions of Article 20, insofar as they may be applicable to the Special Write‑in Absentee Voter's Blank Ballot, shall be applicable herein.
    (c) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or other law to the contrary, the governing body of a municipality may adopt, upon submission of a written statement by the municipality's election authority attesting to the administrative ability of the election authority to administer an election using a ranked ballot to the municipality's governing body, an ordinance requiring, and that municipality's election authority shall prepare, a ranked absentee ballot for municipal and township office candidates to be voted on in the consolidated election. This ranked ballot shall be for use only by a qualified voter who either is a member of the United States military or will be outside of the United States on the consolidated primary election day and the consolidated election day. The ranked ballot shall contain a list of the titles of all municipal and township offices potentially contested at both the consolidated primary election and the consolidated election and the candidates for each office and shall permit the elector to vote in the consolidated election by indicating his or her order of preference for each candidate for each office. To indicate his or her order of preference for each candidate for each office, the voter shall put the number one next to the name of the candidate who is the voter's first choice, the number 2 for his or her second choice, and so forth so that, in consecutive numerical order, a number indicating the voter's preference is
* * *