Statutes > Illinois > Chapter10 > 170 > 001000050HArt_2A
      (10 ILCS 5/Art. 2A heading)
ARTICLE 2A. TIME OF HOLDING ELECTIONS
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1)
    (Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89‑719, which has been held unconstitutional)
* * *
    (d) If the requirements of Section 2A‑1.2 conflict with any specific provision of Sections 2A‑2 through 2A‑54, as applied to any office or election, the requirements of Section 2A‑1.2 prevail, and shall be enforced by the State Board of Elections.
    (e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 89‑719, eff. 3‑7‑97.)
    (Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89‑719, which has been held unconstitutional)
    Sec. 2A‑1. All Elections ‑ Governed by this Code ‑ Construction of Article 2A.
    (a) No public question may be submitted to any voters in this State, nor may any person be nominated for public office or elected to public or political party office in this State except pursuant to this Code, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or municipal charter. However, this Code shall not apply to elections for officers or public questions of local school councils established pursuant to Chapter 34 of the School Code, soil and water conservation districts or drainage districts, except as specifically made applicable by another statute.
    (b) All elections in this State shall be held in accordance with the consolidated schedule of elections established in Sections 2A‑1.1 and 2A‑1.2. No election may be held on any date other than a date on which an election is scheduled under Section 2A‑1.1, except special elections to fill congressional vacancies held pursuant to writs of election issued by the Governor, township referenda and votes of the town electors held at the annual town meeting, emergency referenda approved pursuant to Section 2A‑1.4, special elections held between January 1, 1995 and July 1, 1995 under Section 34‑53 of the School Code, and city, village or incorporated town primary elections in even‑numbered years
* * *
     Courts, on the question of retention, to fill vacancies and newly created judicial offices;
        (9) (Blank);
        (10) Trustee of the Metropolitan Sanitary District
     of Chicago, and elected Trustee of other Sanitary Districts;
        (11) Special District elected officers, not
     otherwise designated in this Section, where the statute creating or authorizing the creation of the district requires an annual election and permits or requires election of candidates of political parties.
    (b) At the general primary election:
        (1) in each even‑numbered year candidates of
     political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the general election in that year, except where pursuant to law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus.
        (2) in the appropriate even‑numbered years the
     political party offices of State central committeeman, township committeeman, ward committeeman, and precinct committeeman shall be filled and delegates and alternate delegates to the National nominating conventions shall be elected as may be required pursuant to this Code. In the even‑numbered years in which a Presidential election is to be held, candidates in the Presidential preference primary shall also be on the ballot.
        (3) in each even‑numbered year, where the
     municipality has provided for annual elections to elect municipal officers pursuant to Section 6(f) or Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, pursuant to the Illinois Municipal Code or pursuant to the municipal charter, the offices of such municipal officers shall be filled at an election held on the date of the general primary election, provided that the municipal election shall be a nonpartisan election where required by the Illinois Municipal Code. For partisan municipal elections in even‑numbered years, a primary to nominate candidates for
* * *
in December following the next general election, at which general election a Supreme Court Judge shall be elected for a full term. If the vacancy occurred less than 92 days before a general primary election at which judges are to be nominated, a Supreme Court Judge elected to fill a vacancy under this subsection (a‑5) shall hold his or her office until the first Monday in December following the second general election thereafter, at which general election a Supreme Court Judge shall be elected for a full term.
    (b) Judges of the Appellate and Circuit Courts shall be elected in their respective districts or circuits at the general election of each even‑numbered year immediately preceding the expiration of the term of each incumbent judge, not retained, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first Monday of December after their election.
    (c) Whenever an additional appellate or Circuit Judge is authorized by law, the office shall be filled in the manner provided for filling a vacancy in that office.
(Source: P.A. 89‑719, eff. 3‑7‑97.)
    (Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89‑719, which has been held unconstitutional)
    Sec. 2A‑9.
    Sec. 2A‑9. {"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https://statutes.laws.com/test/","url":"https://statutes.laws.com/test/","name":"State Codes and Statutes -
* * *