Statutes > Illinois > Chapter10 > 170 > 001000050HArt_2A
      (10 ILCS 5/Art. 2A heading)
ARTICLE 2A. TIME OF HOLDING ELECTIONS
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1)
    (Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89‑719, which has been held unconstitutional)
* * *
    (c) At the respective elections established in Section 2A‑1.1, candidates shall be elected to office, nominated for election thereto or placed on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code, and public questions may be submitted, as specified in Section 2A‑1.2.
    (d) If the requirements of Section 2A‑1.2 conflict with any specific provision of Sections 2A‑2 through 2A‑54, as applied to any office or election, the requirements of Section 2A‑1.2 prevail, and shall be enforced by the State Board of Elections.
    (e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 88‑511.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1.1)(from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1.1)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 96‑886)
    Sec. 2A‑1.1. All Elections ‑ Consolidated Schedule.
    (a) In even‑numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known as the general primary election shall be held on the first Tuesday in February;
    (b) In odd‑numbered years, an election to be known as the consolidated election shall be held on the first Tuesday in April except as provided in Section 2A‑1.1a of this Act; and an election to be known as the consolidated primary election shall be held on the last Tuesday in February.
(Source: P.A. 95‑6, eff. 6‑20‑07.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑886)
    Sec. 2A‑1.1. All Elections ‑ Consolidated Schedule.
    (a) In even‑numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known as the general primary election shall be held on the third Tuesday in March;
    (b) In odd‑numbered years, an election to be known as the consolidated election shall be held on the first Tuesday in April except as provided in Section 2A‑1.1a of this Act; and an election to be known as the consolidated primary election shall be held on the last Tuesday in February.
(Source: P.A. 95‑6, eff. 6‑20‑07; 96‑886, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1.1a) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1.1a)
    Sec. 2A‑1.1a. Whenever the date designated in paragraph (b) of Section 2A‑1.1 for the consolidated election conflicts with the celebration of Passover, that election shall be postponed to the first Tuesday following the last day of Passover.
(Source: P.A. 82‑1014.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1.2)
    Sec. 2A‑1.2. Consolidated Schedule of Elections ‑ Offices Designated.
    (a) At the general election in the appropriate even‑numbered years, the following offices shall be filled or shall be on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code:
        (1) Elector of President and Vice President of the
     United States;
        (2) United States Senator and United States
     Representative;
        (3) State Executive Branch elected officers;
        (4) State Senator and State Representative;
        (5) County elected officers, including State's
     Attorney, County Board member, County Commissioners, and elected President of the County Board or County Chief Executive;
        (6) Circuit Court Clerk;
        (7) Regional Superintendent of Schools, except in
     counties or educational service regions in which that office has been abolished;
        (8) Judges of the Supreme, Appellate and Circuit
* * *