Statutes > Illinois > Chapter10 > 170 > 001000050HArt_2A
      (10 ILCS 5/Art. 2A heading)
ARTICLE 2A. TIME OF HOLDING ELECTIONS
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1)
    (Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89‑719, which has been held unconstitutional)
* * *
    (b) All elections in this State shall be held in accordance with the consolidated schedule of elections established in Sections 2A‑1.1 and 2A‑1.2. No election may be held on any date other than a date on which an election is scheduled under Section 2A‑1.1, except special elections to fill congressional vacancies held pursuant to writs of election issued by the Governor, township referenda and votes of the town electors held at the annual town meeting, emergency referenda approved pursuant to Section 2A‑1.4, special elections held between January 1, 1995 and July 1, 1995 under Section 34‑53 of the School Code, and city, village or incorporated town primary elections in even‑numbered years expressly authorized in this Article to provide for annual partisan elections.
    (c) At the respective elections established in Section 2A‑1.1, candidates shall be elected to office, nominated for election thereto or placed on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code, and public questions may be submitted, as specified in Section 2A‑1.2.
    (d) If the requirements of Section 2A‑1.2 conflict with any specific provision of Sections 2A‑2 through 2A‑54, as applied to any office or election, the requirements of Section 2A‑1.2 prevail, and shall be enforced by the State Board of Elections.
    (e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an election void, the court may order another election without regard to the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 88‑511.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1.1)(from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1.1)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 96‑886)
    Sec. 2A‑1.1. All Elections ‑ Consolidated Schedule.
    (a) In even‑numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known as the general primary election shall be held on the first Tuesday in February;
    (b) In odd‑numbered years, an election to be known as the consolidated election shall be held on the first Tuesday in April except as provided in Section 2A‑1.1a of this Act; and an election to be known as the consolidated primary election shall be held on the last Tuesday in February.
(Source: P.A. 95‑6, eff. 6‑20‑07.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑886)
    Sec. 2A‑1.1. All Elections ‑ Consolidated Schedule.
    (a) In even‑numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known as the general primary election shall be held on the third Tuesday in March;
    (b) In odd‑numbered years, an election to be known as the consolidated election shall be held on the first Tuesday in April except as provided in Section 2A‑1.1a of this Act; and an election to be known as the consolidated primary election shall be held on the last Tuesday in February.
(Source: P.A. 95‑6, eff. 6‑20‑07; 96‑886, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1.1a) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1.1a)
    Sec. 2A‑1.1a. Whenever the date designated in paragraph (b) of Section 2A‑1.1 for the consolidated election conflicts with the celebration of Passover, that election shall be postponed to the first Tuesday following the last day of Passover.
* * *
    Sec. 2A‑1.3. Calendar of Elections ‑ Determination and Publication ‑ State Board. On December 1, 1980 and on December 1 of each even‑numbered year the State Board of Elections shall have prepared and published an official State calendar of elections listing the elections to be held during that year and the following year, the election dates, and the offices to be on the ballot at each such election and any functional dates or other information relevant to the conduct of elections. The official calendar shall include all offices in the State.
    The official State Calendar shall comply with the schedule of elections established in this Article 2A. The official calendar may be amended from time to time by the Board by adoption and publication of modifications or additions or by adoption and publication of a revised official calendar.
    On December 1, 1981 and each odd‑numbered year thereafter the Board shall have prepared and published a revised official calendar if any modifications or additions were made by separate publication after the initial adoption of the official calendar for that biennium.
(Source: P.A. 81‑929.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1.4) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1.4)
    Sec. 2A‑1.4. Emergency Referenda ‑ Petition ‑ Approval. Whenever any public question is to be submitted pursuant to law, whether by action of the governing body of a unit of local government or school district, by petition, or by court order, the governing body of the unit of local government or school district whose powers or duties are directly affected by the result of the vote on the public question may petition the circuit court for an order declaring such proposition to be an emergency and fixing a date other than a regularly scheduled election date under Section 2A‑1.1 on which a special referendum election shall be held for the submission of the public question.
    The petition shall set forth the public question and the action taken which requires the submission of the question, the next regularly scheduled election under Section 2A‑1.1 at which the proposition could otherwise be placed on the ballot, the estimated costs of conducting a separate special election, and the reasons why an emergency exists to justify such special election prior to the next ensuing regular election. The petition must be approved by a majority of the members, elected or appointed, of the governing body.
    The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. Any resident of the area in which the referendum is to be conducted may oppose the petition.
    The court may approve the petition for an emergency referendum only upon a finding, supported by the evidence, that the referendum is necessitated by an imminent need for approval of additional authority in order to maintain the operations or facilities of the unit of government or school district and that such need is due to circumstances beyond the control of the governing body.
(Source: P.A. 80‑2dSS‑6.)
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑2) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑2)
* * *