Statutes > Illinois > Chapter10 > 170 > 001000050HArt_2A
      (10 ILCS 5/Art. 2A heading)
ARTICLE 2A. TIME OF HOLDING ELECTIONS
    (10 ILCS 5/2A‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A‑1)
    (Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89‑719, which has been held unconstitutional)
* * *
     political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the general election in that year, except where pursuant to law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus.
        (2) in the appropriate even‑numbered years the
     political party offices of State central committeeman, township committeeman, ward committeeman, and precinct committeeman shall be filled and delegates and alternate delegates to the National nominating conventions shall be elected as may be required pursuant to this Code. In the even‑numbered years in which a Presidential election is to be held, candidates in the Presidential preference primary shall also be on the ballot.
        (3) in each even‑numbered year, where the
     municipality has provided for annual elections to elect municipal officers pursuant to Section 6(f) or Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, pursuant to the Illinois Municipal Code or pursuant to the municipal charter, the offices of such municipal officers shall be filled at an election held on the date of the general primary election, provided that the municipal election shall be a nonpartisan election where required by the Illinois Municipal Code. For partisan municipal elections in even‑numbered years, a primary to nominate candidates for municipal office to be elected at the general primary election shall be held on the Tuesday 6 weeks preceding that election.
        (4) in each school district which has adopted the
     provisions of Article 33 of the School Code, successors to the members of the board of education whose terms expire in the year in which the general primary is held shall be elected.
    (c) At the consolidated election in the appropriate odd‑numbered years, the following offices shall be filled:
        (1) Municipal officers, provided that in
     municipalities in which candidates for alderman or other municipal office are not permitted by law to be candidates of political parties, the runoff election where required by law, or the nonpartisan election where required by law, shall be held on the date of the consolidated election; and provided further, in the case of municipal officers provided for by an ordinance providing the form of government of the municipality pursuant to Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, such offices shall be filled by election or by runoff election as may be provided by such ordinance;
        (2) Village and incorporated town library directors;
        (3) City boards of stadium commissioners;
        (4) Commissioners of park districts;
        (5) Trustees of public library districts;
        (6) Special District elected officers, not otherwise
     designated in this section, where the statute creating or authorizing the creation of the district permits or requires election of candidates of political parties;
        (7) Township officers, including township park
     commissioners, township library directors, and boards of managers of community buildings, and Multi‑Township Assessors;
        (8) Highway commissioners and road district clerks;
        (9) Members of school boards in school districts
     which adopt Article 33 of the School Code;
        (10) The directors and chairman of the Chain O Lakes
     ‑ Fox River Waterway Management Agency;
        (11) Forest preserve district commissioners elected
     under Section 3.5 of the Downstate Forest Preserve District Act;
        (12) Elected members of school boards, school
     trustees, directors of boards of school directors, trustees of county boards of school trustees (except in counties or educational service regions having a population of 2,000,000 or more inhabitants) and members of boards of school inspectors, except school boards in school districts that adopt Article 33 of the School Code;
        (13) Members of Community College district boards;
        (14) Trustees of Fire Protection Districts;
        (15) Commissioners of the Springfield Metropolitan
     Exposition and Auditorium Authority;
        (16) Elected Trustees of Tuberculosis Sanitarium
     Districts;
        (17) Elected Officers of special districts not
     otherwise designated in this Section for which the law governing those districts does not permit candidates of political parties.
    (d) At the consolidated primary election in each odd‑numbered year, candidates of political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the consolidated election in that year, except where pursuant to law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus, and except those offices listed in paragraphs (12) through (17) of subsection (c).
    At the consolidated primary election in the appropriate odd‑numbered years, the mayor, clerk, treasurer, and aldermen shall be elected in municipalities in which candidates for mayor, clerk, treasurer, or alderman are not permitted by law to be candidates of political parties, subject to runoff elections to be held at the consolidated election as may be required by law, and municipal officers shall be nominated in a nonpartisan election in municipalities in which pursuant to law candidates for such office are not permitted to be candidates of political parties.
    At the consolidated primary election in the appropriate odd‑numbered years, municipal officers shall be nominated or elected, or elected subject to a runoff, as may be provided by an ordinance providing a form of government of the municipality pursuant to Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution.
    (e) (Blank).
* * *