Statutes > Illinois > Chapter10 > 170 > 001000050HArt_6
      (10 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading)
ARTICLE 6. REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
IN CERTAIN CITIES, VILLAGES AND
INCORPORATED TOWNS
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑1)
* * *
    Sec. 6‑19. The election officials canvassing returns shall cause a statement of the result of such election on the rejection of this Article 6 and Articles 14 and 18 of this Act to be certified to the court. If a majority of the total votes cast at such election is in the affirmative, the court shall enter an order declaring said Articles rejected and shall file a copy of the order in the office of the Secretary of State. Thereupon said Articles shall cease to be operative and binding in such city.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 3481.)
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑19.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑19.1; formerly Ch. 46, par. 701)
    Sec. 6‑19.1. Validation of rejection. When, prior to February 13, 1967, in any city with a population of 100,000 or less, a majority of the legal voters voting on the proposition of whether the city election law shall be rejected, as provided in Section 6‑18, have voted in favor of the rejection of the city election law and the election is in other respects in conformity with law, the publication of the election notice is declared to be legal and valid and the election is validated, notwithstanding that the publication was only 12 days prior to the election by publication in one or more newspapers of general circulation published within the city.
(Source: P.A. 87‑1052.)
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑20) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑20)
    Sec. 6‑20. Any village or incorporated town in this State having adopted this Article 6 and Articles 14 and 18 of this Act may reject them in the same manner as provided in the case of cities upon written application to the circuit court in which such village or incorporated town is located of 150 electors in such village or incorporated town.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 3481.)
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑21) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑21)
    Sec. 6‑21. In every city, village and incorporated town so adopting this Article 6 and Articles 14 and 18 of this Act there shall be created a board of election commissioners, which shall be composed of 3 members, each of whom shall be designated as an election commissioner, and shall be appointed by the circuit court in the county in which such city, village or incorporated town shall be located. Each person appointed as an election commissioner shall at the time of such appointment have been a resident of the State of Illinois for the 2 years last past, except that the appointing court may waive the 2 year residence requirement for good cause shown and entered of record. And such appointment shall be entered of record in such court, and when qualified such commissioner shall be an officer of such court. The first appointment of such commissioners shall be within 60 days after the adoption of said Articles, and those first appointed shall hold their offices for the period of 1, 2 and 3 years, respectively, and the judge appointing them shall designate the term for which each one shall hold his office, whether for 1, 2 or 3 years. If the office of either commissioner shall become vacant, it shall thereupon be the duty of such court to appoint within 60 days a successor for such unexpired term; within 60 days after the expiration of the term for which each commissioner is appointed such court shall, in the same way, nominate and appoint a successor, who shall hold his office for the period of 3 years, and until his successor is appointed.
    A board of election commissioners is not a unit of local government within the meaning of Section 8 of Article VII of the Constitution of 1970. Appointments of election commissioners on and after July 1, 1971, shall continue to be made by the circuit court in the same manner as before that date.
(Source: P.A. 82‑1014.)
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑22) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑22)
    Sec. 6‑22. Two of such commissioners at least shall always be selected from the 2 leading political parties of the state, one from each of such parties, and all shall be legal voters residing in such city, village or incorporated town, and be persons of well known political convictions and of approved integrity and capacity. No commissioner can hold any other political office. Whenever it shall come to the knowledge of the court that one of the leading political parties of the state is not represented upon such commission by a person of the same political faith, the court shall at once remove one of such commissioners and fill the vacancy with a member of the leading political party not so represented.
(Source: P.A. 80‑656.)
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑23) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑23)
    Sec. 6‑23. Such court may at any time, upon complaint made and cause shown satisfactory to it, after notice to such commissioner and an opportunity to be heard, remove any such commissioner and enter of record in the court such order of removal. Such order may be appealed as in other civil cases. Such complaint must be signed and sworn to by at least 25 legal voters of such city, village or incorporated town, and must state the grounds of such complaint.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3840.)
    (10 ILCS 5/6‑24) (from Ch. 46, par. 6‑24)
    Sec. 6‑24. Within 20 days after such first appointment shall be made, such commissioners shall organize as a board by electing one of their number as chairman and one as secretary, and they shall perform the duties incident to such offices. And upon every new appointment of a commissioner, such board shall reorganize in like manner. Each commissioner, before taking his seat in such board, shall take an oath of office before the court, which in substance shall be in the following form:
* * *