Statutes > Illinois > Chapter225 > 1312 > 022500650HArt_65
    (225 ILCS 65/Art. 65 heading)(was 225 ILCS 65/Tit. 15 heading)
ARTICLE 65. ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSES
(Article scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
* * *
Any advanced practice nurse who notifies the Department in
     writing on forms prescribed by the Department may elect to place his or her license on inactive status and shall, subject to rules of the Department, be excused from payment of renewal fees until notice is given to the Department in writing of his or her intent to restore the license.
    Any advanced practice nurse requesting restoration from
     inactive status shall be required to pay the current renewal fee and shall be required to restore his or her license, as provided by rule of the Department.
    Any advanced practice nurse whose license is on inactive
     status shall not practice advanced practice nursing, as defined by this Act in the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 95‑639, eff. 10‑5‑07.)
    (225 ILCS 65/65‑30)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
    Sec. 65‑30. APN scope of practice.
    (a) Advanced practice nursing by certified nurse
     practitioners, certified nurse anesthetists, certified nurse midwives, or clinical nurse specialists is based on knowledge and skills acquired throughout an advanced practice nurse's nursing education, training, and experience.
    (b) Practice as an advanced practice nurse means a scope
     of nursing practice, with or without compensation, and includes the registered nurse scope of practice.
    (c) The scope of practice of an advanced practice nurse
     includes, but is not limited to, each of the following:
        (1) Advanced nursing patient assessment and diagnosis.
        (2) Ordering diagnostic and therapeutic tests and
     procedures, performing those tests and procedures when using health care equipment, and interpreting and using the results of diagnostic and therapeutic tests and procedures ordered by the advanced practice nurse or another health care professional.
        (3) Ordering treatments, ordering or applying
     appropriate medical devices, and using nursing medical, therapeutic, and corrective measures to treat illness and improve health status.
        (4) Providing palliative and end‑of‑life care.
        (5) Providing advanced counseling, patient education,
     health education, and patient advocacy.
        (6) Prescriptive authority as defined in Section
     65‑40 of this Act.
        (7) Delegating selected nursing activities or tasks
     to a licensed practical nurse, a registered professional nurse, or other personnel.
(Source: P.A. 95‑639, eff. 10‑5‑07.)
    (225 ILCS 65/65‑35) (was 225 ILCS 65/15‑15)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
    Sec. 65‑35. Written collaborative agreements.
    (a) A written collaborative agreement is required for all advanced practice nurses engaged in clinical practice, except for advanced practice nurses who are authorized to practice in a hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center.
    (a‑5) If an advanced practice nurse engages in clinical practice outside of a hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center in which he or she is authorized to practice, the advanced practice nurse must have a written collaborative agreement.
    (b) A written collaborative agreement shall describe the working relationship of the advanced practice nurse with the collaborating physician or podiatrist and shall authorize the categories of care, treatment, or procedures to be performed by the advanced practice nurse. A collaborative agreement with a dentist must be in accordance with subsection (c‑10) of this Section. Collaboration does not require an employment relationship between the collaborating physician and advanced practice nurse. Collaboration means the relationship under which an advanced practice nurse works with a collaborating physician or podiatrist in an active clinical practice to deliver health care services in accordance with (i) the advanced practice nurse's training, education, and experience and (ii) collaboration and consultation as documented in a jointly developed written collaborative agreement.
    The agreement shall be defined to promote the exercise of professional judgment by the advanced practice nurse commensurate with his or her education and experience. The services to be provided by the advanced practice nurse shall be services that the collaborating physician or podiatrist is authorized to and generally provides to his or her patients in the normal course of his or her clinical medical practice, except as set forth in subsection (c‑5) of this Section. The agreement need not describe the exact steps that an advanced practice nurse must take with respect to each specific condition, disease, or symptom but must specify which authorized procedures require the presence of the collaborating physician or podiatrist as the procedures are being performed. The collaborative relationship under an agreement shall not be construed to require the personal presence of a physician or podiatrist at all times at the place where services are rendered. Methods of communication shall be available for consultation with the collaborating physician or podiatrist in person or by telecommunications in accordance with established written guidelines as set forth in the written agreement.
    (c) Collaboration and consultation under all collaboration agreements shall be adequate if a collaborating physician or podiatrist does each of the following:
        (1) Participates in the joint formulation and joint
     approval of orders or guidelines with the advanced practice nurse and he or she periodically reviews such orders and the services provided patients under such orders in accordance with accepted standards of medical practice and advanced practice nursing practice.
        (2) Meets in person with the advanced practice nurse
* * *