Statutes > Illinois > Chapter225 > 1364 > 022504540HArt_20
      (225 ILCS 454/Art. 20 heading)
ARTICLE 20. DISCIPLINARY PROVISIONS
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑5)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
* * *
    If the Department or Board finds an individual unable to practice because of the reasons set forth in this Section, the Department or Board may require that individual to submit to care, counseling, or treatment by physicians approved or designated by the Department or Board, as a condition, term, or restriction for continued, reinstated, or renewed licensure to practice; or, in lieu of care, counseling, or treatment, the Department may file, or the Board may recommend to the Department to file, a complaint to immediately suspend, revoke, or otherwise discipline the license of the individual. An individual whose license was granted, continued, reinstated, renewed, disciplined or supervised subject to such terms, conditions, or restrictions, and who fails to comply with such terms, conditions, or restrictions, shall be referred to the Secretary for a determination as to whether the individual shall have his or her license suspended immediately, pending a hearing by the Department.
    In instances in which the Secretary immediately suspends a person's license under this Section, a hearing on that person's license must be convened by the Department within 30 days after the suspension and completed without appreciable delay. The Department and Board shall have the authority to review the subject individual's record of treatment and counseling regarding the impairment to the extent permitted by applicable federal statutes and regulations safeguarding the confidentiality of medical records.
    An individual licensed under this Act and affected under this Section shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the Department or Board that he or she can resume practice in compliance with acceptable and prevailing standards under the provisions of his or her license.
(Source: P.A. 95‑851, eff. 1‑1‑09; 96‑856, eff. 12‑31‑09.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑21)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 20‑21. Injunctions; cease and desist order.
    (a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney for any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or condition, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the Court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
    (b) Whenever in the opinion of the Department a person violates a provision of this Act, the Department may issue a ruling to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against that person. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall allow at least 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued immediately.
    (c) Other than as provided in Section 5‑20 of this Act, if any person practices as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson or leasing agent or holds himself or herself out as a licensed sponsoring broker, managing broker, real estate broker, real estate salesperson or leasing agent under this Act without being issued a valid existing license by the Department, then any licensed sponsoring broker, managing broker, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, leasing agent, any interested party, or any person injured thereby may, in addition to the Secretary, petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 96‑856, eff. 12‑31‑09.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑22)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 20‑22. Violations. Any person who is found working or acting as a managing broker, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent or holding himself or herself out as a licensed sponsoring broker, managing broker, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent without being issued a valid existing license is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and on conviction of a second or subsequent offense the violator shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96‑856, eff. 12‑31‑09.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑25)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 20‑25. Returned checks; fees. Any person who delivers a check or other payment to the Department that is returned to the Department unpaid by the financial institution upon which it is drawn shall pay to the Department, in addition to the amount already owed to the Department, a fee of $50. The Department shall notify the person that payment of fees and fines shall be paid to the Department by certified check or money order within 30 calendar days of the notification. If, after the expiration of 30 days from the date of the notification, the person has failed to submit the necessary remittance, the Department shall automatically terminate the license or deny the application, without hearing. If, after termination or denial, the person seeks a license, he or she shall apply to the Department for restoration or issuance of the license and pay all fees and fines due to the Department. The Department may establish a fee for the processing of an application for restoration of a license to pay all expenses of processing this application. The Secretary may waive the fees due under this Section in individual cases where the Secretary finds that the fees would be unreasonable or unnecessarily burdensome.
(Source: P.A. 96‑856, eff. 12‑31‑09.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑30)
* * *