Statutes > Illinois > Chapter225 > 1364 > 022504540HArt_20
      (225 ILCS 454/Art. 20 heading)
ARTICLE 20. DISCIPLINARY PROVISIONS
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑5)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 20‑5. Index of decisions. The Department shall maintain an index of formal decisions regarding the issuance, refusal to issue, renewal, refusal to renew, revocation, and suspension of licenses and probationary or other disciplinary action taken under this Act on or after December 31, 1999. The index shall be available to the public during regular business hours.
(Source: P.A. 96‑856, eff. 12‑31‑09.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑10)
    Sec. 20‑10. Unlicensed practice; civil penalty.
    (a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or holds oneself out to practice as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent without being licensed under this Act shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, pay a civil penalty to the Department in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each offense as determined by the Department. The civil penalty shall be assessed by the Department after a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions set forth in this Act regarding the provision of a hearing for the discipline of a license.
    (b) The Department has the authority and power to investigate any and all unlicensed activity.
    (c) The civil penalty shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date of the order imposing the civil penalty. The order shall constitute a judgment and may be filed and execution had thereon in the same manner from any court of record.
(Source: P.A. 96‑856, eff. 12‑31‑09.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑15)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 20‑15. Violations. The commission of a single act prohibited by this Act or prohibited by the rules promulgated under this Act or a violation of a disciplinary order issued under this Act constitutes a violation of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91‑245, eff. 12‑31‑99.)
    (225 ILCS 454/20‑20)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 20‑20. Grounds for discipline.
    (a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license, may place on probation, suspend, or revoke any license, reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper or impose a fine not to exceed $25,000 upon any licensee under this Act or against a licensee in handling his or her own property, whether held by deed, option, or otherwise, for any one or any combination of the following causes:
        (1) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or
     procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
        (2) The conviction of, plea of guilty or plea of nolo
     contendre to a felony or misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty or fraud or larceny, embezzlement, or obtaining money, property, or credit by false pretenses or by means of a confidence game, in this State, or any other jurisdiction.
        (3) Inability to practice the profession with
     reasonable judgment, skill, or safety as a result of a physical illness, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, or a mental illness or disability.
        (4) Practice under this Act as a licensee in a retail
     sales establishment from an office, desk, or space that is not separated from the main retail business by a separate and distinct area within the establishment.
        (5) Disciplinary action of another state or
     jurisdiction against the license or other authorization to practice as a managing broker, broker, salesperson, or leasing agent if at least one of the grounds for that discipline is the same as or the equivalent of one of the grounds for discipline set forth in this Act. A certified copy of the record of the action by the other state or jurisdiction shall be prima facie evidence thereof.
        (6) Engaging in the practice of real estate brokerage
     without a license or after the licensee's license was expired or while the license was inoperative.
        (7) Cheating on or attempting to subvert the Real
     Estate License Exam or continuing education exam.
        (8) Aiding or abetting an applicant to subvert or
     cheat on the Real Estate License Exam or continuing education exam administered pursuant to this Act.
        (9) Advertising that is inaccurate, misleading, or
     contrary to the provisions of the Act.
        (10) Making any substantial misrepresentation or
     untruthful advertising.
        (11) Making any false promises of a character likely
     to influence, persuade, or induce.
        (12) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of
     misrepresentation or the making of false promises through licensees, employees, agents, advertising, or otherwise.
        (13) Any misleading or untruthful advertising, or
     using any trade name or insignia of membership in any real estate organization of which the licensee is not a member.
        (14) Acting for more than one party in a transaction
     without providing written notice to all parties for whom the licensee acts.
        (15) Representing or attempting to represent a
     broker other than the sponsoring broker.
        (16) Failure to account for or to remit any moneys
     or documents coming into his or her possession that belong to others.
        (17) Failure to maintain and deposit in a special
     account, separate and apart from personal and other business accounts, all escrow moneys belonging to others entrusted to a licensee while acting as a real estate broker, escrow agent, or temporary custodian of the funds of others or failure to maintain all escrow moneys on deposit in the account until the transactions are consummated or terminated, except to the extent that the moneys, or any part thereof, shall be:
* * *