Statutes > Illinois > Chapter30 > 3237 > 003001870HArt_1
    (30 ILCS 187/Art. 1 heading)
ARTICLE 1. EMERGENCY BUDGET ACT OF FISCAL YEAR 2011
(Article scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑1)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑1. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Emergency Budget Act of Fiscal Year 2011. References in this Article to "this Act" mean this Article.
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑5)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑5. Legislative intent and purpose. The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that the State is confronted with an unprecedented fiscal crisis. It is the purpose of this Act to authorize changes in State programs that are necessary to implement the State fiscal year 2011 budget. It is also the purpose of this Act to implement budget measures that prioritize the payment of vouchers that (i) were submitted to the State Comptroller prior to July 1, 2010 and (ii) are at least 60 days past due on the effective date of this Act. This Act is to be liberally construed and interpreted in a manner that allows the State to address the fiscal crisis for the State fiscal year 2011.
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑10)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑10. Designation of contingency reserve. Beginning on July 1, 2010 and until January 9, 2011, the Governor may designate amounts to be set aside as a contingency reserve from the amounts appropriated from the General Revenue Fund, the Common School Fund, the Education Assistance Fund, and any special fund of the State for State fiscal year 2011 for all boards, commissions, agencies, institutions, authorities, colleges, universities, and bodies politic and corporate of the State, but not other constitutional officers, the legislative or judicial branch, the office of the Executive Inspector General, or the Executive Ethics Commission. The total contingency reserve may not exceed one‑third of the sum of (i) the total dollar amount of vouchers that have been submitted to the State Comptroller for payment but for which warrants have not been issued by the Comptroller as of July 1, 2010 and (ii) the total dollar amount of any fiscal year 2010 mandated statutory transfers that have not been executed as of July 1, 2010. The State Comptroller shall certify the total dollar amount of those outstanding vouchers and transfers to the Governor on or before July 8, 2010.
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑15)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑15. Contingency reserve restrictions. Until January 9, 2011, the amounts placed in contingency reserve shall not be transferred, obligated, encumbered, expended, or otherwise committed unless the Governor authorizes the removal of the amounts from the contingency reserve or the State, by an Act of the 96th General Assembly, generates incremental revenues sufficient to support such transfers, obligations, encumbrances, expenditures, or other commitments.
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑20)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑20. All State programs subject to appropriation. Notwithstanding any other Act to the contrary, during State fiscal year 2011, any expenditure from State funds authorized or required by any State law are made subject to appropriation through January 9, 2011 of that fiscal year. No moneys shall be obligated or expended during that time unless they are supported by available State fiscal year 2011 appropriations that are not otherwise obligated or reserved pursuant to Section 1‑10 of this Act. The provisions of this Section do not apply to non‑appropriated funds, non‑appropriated accounts, locally held funds, or appropriations with continuing authority.
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑25)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑25. State agencies; review of contracts. As soon as possible after the effective date of this Act, each State agency of the executive branch shall review each of its existing contracts. Those State agencies shall seek to modify or terminate and re‑bid those contracts if, upon review of the contract, the agency determines that it is in the best interest of the State to do so. For the purposes of this Section, "contract" has the meaning ascribed to that term in the Illinois Procurement Code.
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑35)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑35. Act takes precedence. In case of any conflict between the provisions of this Act and any other law, executive order, or administrative regulation, the provisions of this Act prevail and control.
(Source: P.A. 96‑958, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 187/1‑90)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
    Sec. 1‑90. Repealer. This Act is repealed on July 1, 2011.