Statutes > Illinois > Chapter30 > 532 > 003005000HArt_50
      (30 ILCS 500/Art. 50 heading)
ARTICLE 50
PROCUREMENT ETHICS AND DISCLOSURE
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑1)
    Sec. 50‑1. Purpose. It is the express duty of all chief procurement officers, State purchasing officers, and their designees to maximize the value of the expenditure of public moneys in procuring goods, services, and contracts for the 
* * *
    (b) Every bid submitted to and contract executed by the State and every subcontract subject to Section 20‑120 of this Code shall contain a certification by the bidder or contractor or subcontractor, respectively, that the bidder, contractor, or subcontractor is not barred from being awarded a contract or subcontract under this Section and acknowledges that the chief procurement officer may declare the related contract void if any of the certifications required by this Section are false.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 96‑795).)
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑10.5)
    Sec. 50‑10.5. Prohibited bidders and contractors.
    (a) Unless otherwise provided, no business shall bid or enter into a contract or subcontract under this Code if the business or any officer, director, partner, or other managerial agent of the business has been convicted of a felony under the Sarbanes‑Oxley Act of 2002 or a Class 3 or Class 2 felony under the Illinois Securities Law of 1953 for a period of 5 years from the date of conviction.
    (b) Every bid submitted to and contract executed by the State and every subcontract subject to Section 20‑120 of this Code shall contain a certification by the bidder, contractor, or subcontractor, respectively, that the bidder, contractor, or subcontractor is not barred from being awarded a contract or subcontract under this Section and acknowledges that the chief procurement officer shall declare the related contract void if any of the certifications completed pursuant to this subsection (b) are false.
    (c) If a business is not a natural person, the prohibition in subsection (a) applies only if:
        (1) the business itself is convicted of a felony
     referenced in subsection (a); or
        (2) the business is ordered to pay punitive damages
     based on the conduct of any officer, director, partner, or other managerial agent who has been convicted of a felony referenced in subsection (a).
    (d) A natural person who is convicted of a felony referenced in subsection (a) remains subject to Section 50‑10.
* * *
    For purposes of this subsection (e), "business" includes
     all individuals with whom a business is affiliated, including, but not limited to, any officer, agent, employee, consultant, independent contractor, director, partner, manager, or shareholder of a business.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 96‑795); 96‑920, eff. 7‑1‑10.)
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑11)
    Sec. 50‑11. Debt delinquency.
    (a) No person shall submit a bid for or enter into a contract or subcontract under this Code if that person knows or should know that he or she or any affiliate is delinquent in the payment of any debt to the State, unless the person or affiliate has entered into a deferred payment plan to pay off the debt. For purposes of this Section, the phrase "delinquent in the payment of any debt" shall be determined by the Debt Collection Bureau. For purposes of this Section, the term "affiliate" means any entity that (1) directly, indirectly, or constructively controls another entity, (2) is directly, indirectly, or constructively controlled by another entity, or (3) is subject to the control of a common entity. For purposes of this subsection (a), a person controls an entity if the person owns, directly or individually, more than 10% of the voting securities of that entity. As used in this subsection (a), the term "voting security" means a security that (1) confers upon the holder the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors or similar governing body of the business or (2) is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, a security that confers such a right to vote. A general partnership interest is a voting security.
* * *
    (a) Unless otherwise provided, no person or business found by a court or the Pollution Control Board to have committed a willful or knowing violation of the Environmental Protection Act shall do business with the State of Illinois or any State agency or enter into a subcontract that is subject to this Code from the date of the order containing the finding of violation until 5 years after that date, unless the person or business can show that no person involved in the violation continues to have any involvement with the business.
    (b) A person or business otherwise barred from doing business with the State of Illinois or any State agency or subcontracting under this Code by subsection (a) may be allowed to do business with the State of Illinois or any State agency if it is shown that there is no practicable alternative to the State to contracting with that person or business.
    (c) Every bid submitted to and contract executed by the State and every subcontract subject to Section 20‑120 of this Code shall contain a certification by the bidder, contractor, or subcontractor, respectively, that the bidder, contractor, or subcontractor is not barred from being awarded a contract or subcontract under this Section and acknowledges that the contracting State agency may declare the related contract void if any of the certifications completed pursuant to this subsection (c) are false.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 96‑795).)
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑14.5)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 96‑795)
    Sec. 50‑14.5. Lead Poisoning Prevention Act violations. Owners of residential buildings who have committed a willful or knowing violation of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act are prohibited from doing business with the State of Illinois or any State agency until the violation is mitigated.
(Source: P.A. 94‑879, eff. 6‑20‑06.)
* * *