Statutes > Illinois > Chapter30 > 532 > 003005000HArt_50
      (30 ILCS 500/Art. 50 heading)
ARTICLE 50
PROCUREMENT ETHICS AND DISCLOSURE
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑1)
    Sec. 50‑1. Purpose. It is the express duty of all chief procurement officers, State purchasing officers, and their designees to maximize the value of the expenditure of public moneys in procuring goods, services, and contracts for the 
* * *
    (c) If a federal agency finds that an entity has knowingly violated in Illinois the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board's Rule G‑37 (or any successor rule) with respect to the making of prohibited political contributions or payments, then the chief procurement officer shall impose a penalty that is at least twice the fine assessed against that entity by the federal agency. The chief procurement officer shall also bar that entity from participating in any State agency contract with respect to the issuance of bonds or other securities for a period of one year. The one‑year period shall begin upon the expiration of any debarment period imposed by a federal agency. If no debarment is imposed by a federal agency, then the one‑year period shall begin on the date the chief procurement officer is advised of the violation.
    If a federal agency finds that an entity has knowingly violated in Illinois the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board's Rule G‑38 (or any successor rule) with respect to the prohibition on obtaining or retaining municipal securities business, then the chief procurement officer shall bar that entity from participating in any State agency contract with respect to the issuance of bonds or other securities for a period of one year. The one‑year period shall begin upon the expiration of any debarment period imposed by a federal agency. If no debarment is imposed by a federal agency, then the one‑year period shall begin on the date the chief procurement officer is advised of the violation.
    (d) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to apply retroactively, but shall apply prospectively on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 96‑795, eff. 7‑1‑10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96‑793 for the effective date of P.A. 96‑795).)
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑25)
    Sec. 50‑25. Inducement. Any person who offers or pays any money or other valuable thing to any person to induce him or her not to bid for a State contract or as recompense for not having bid on a State contract is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Any person who accepts any money or other valuable thing for not bidding for a State contract or who withholds a bid in consideration of the promise for the payment of money or other valuable thing is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. 2‑6‑98.)
    (30 ILCS 500/50‑30)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A