Statutes > Illinois > Chapter35 > 596 > 003502000HArt_10
      (35 ILCS 200/Art. 10 heading)
Article 10. Valuation Procedures for Special Properties
      (35 ILCS 200/Art. 10 Div. 1 heading)
Division 1. Solar energy systems
* * *
    Sec. 10‑25. Model homes, townhomes, and condominium units. If the construction of a single family dwelling is completed after December 29, 1986 or the construction of a single family townhome or condominium unit is completed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994, and that dwelling, townhome, or condominium unit is not occupied as a dwelling but is used as a display or demonstration model home, townhome or condominium unit for prospective buyers of the dwelling or of similar homes, townhomes, or condominium units to be built on other property, the assessed value of the property on which the dwelling, townhome, or condominium was constructed shall be the same as the assessed value of the property prior to construction and prior to any change in the zoning classification of the property prior to construction of the dwelling, townhome or condominium unit. The application of this Section shall not be affected if the display or demonstration model home, townhome or condominium unit contains home furnishings, appliances, offices, and office equipment to further sales activities. This Section shall not be applicable if the dwelling, townhome, or condominium unit is occupied as a dwelling or the property on which the dwelling, townhome, or condominium unit is situated is sold or leased for use other than as a display or demonstration model home, townhome, or condominium unit. No property shall be eligible for calculation of its assessed value under this Section for more than a 10‑year period. If the dwelling, townhome, or condominium unit becomes ineligible for the alternate valuation, the owner shall within 60 days file with the chief county assessment officer a certificate giving notice of such ineligibility.
    For the purposes of this Section, no corporation, individual, sole proprietor or partnership may have more than a total of 3 model homes, townhomes, or condominium units at the same time within a 3 mile radius. The center point of each radius shall be the display or demonstration model that has been used as such for the longest period of time. The person liable for taxes on property eligible for assessment as provided in this Section shall file a verified application with the chief county assessment officer on or before (i) April 30 of each assessment year for which that assessment is desired in counties with a population of 3,000,000 or more and (ii) December 31 of each assessment year for which that assessment is desired in all other counties. Failure to make a timely filing in any assessment year constitutes a waiver of the right to benefit for that assessment year.
(Source: P.A. 91‑347, eff. 1‑1‑00.)
    (35 ILCS 200/10‑30)
    Sec. 10‑30. Subdivisions; counties of less than 3,000,000.
    (a) In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the platting and subdivision of property into separate lots and the development of the subdivided property with streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer, water and utility lines shall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any part of the property, if:
        (1) The property is platted and subdivided in
     accordance with the Plat Act;
        (2) The platting occurs after January 1, 1978;
        (3) At the time of platting the property is in
     excess of 5 acres; and
        (4) At the time of platting the property is vacant
     or used as a farm as defined in Section 1‑60.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section, the assessed valuation of property so platted and subdivided shall be determined each year based on the estimated price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale for use by the buyer for the same purposes for which the property was used when last assessed prior to its platting.
    (c) Upon completion of a habitable structure on any lot of subdivided property, or upon the use of any lot, either alone or in conjunction with any contiguous property, for any business, commercial or residential purpose, or upon the initial sale of any platted lot, including a platted lot which is vacant: (i) the provisions of subsection (b) of this Section shall no longer apply in determining the assessed valuation of the lot, (ii) each lot shall be assessed without regard to any provision of this Section, and (iii) the assessed valuation of the remaining property, when next determined, shall be reduced proportionately to reflect the exclusion of the property that no longer qualifies for valuation under this Section. Holding or offering a platted lot for initial sale shall not constitute a use of the lot for business, commercial or residential purposes unless a habitable structure is situated on the lot or unless the lot is otherwise used for a business, commercial or residential purpose.
    (d) This Section applies before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly and then applies again beginning January 1, 2012.
(Source: P.A. 95‑135, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑480, eff. 8‑14‑09.)
    (35 ILCS 200/10‑31)
    Sec. 10‑31. Subdivisions; counties of less than 3,000,000.
    (a) In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the platting and subdivision of property into separate lots and the development of the subdivided property with streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer, water and utility lines shall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any part of the property, if:
        (1) The property is platted and subdivided in
     accordance with the Plat Act;
        (2) The platting occurs after January 1, 1978;
        (3) At the time of platting the property is in excess
     of 5 acres; and
        (4) At the time of platting or replatting the
     property is vacant or used as a farm as defined in Section 1‑60.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section, the assessed valuation of property so platted and subdivided shall be determined based on the assessed value assigned to the property when last assessed prior to its last transfer or conveyance. An initial sale of any platted lot, including a lot that is vacant, or a transfer to a holder of a mortgage, as defined in Section 15‑1207 of the Code of Civil Procedure, pursuant to a mortgage foreclosure proceeding or pursuant to a transfer in lieu of foreclosure, does not disqualify that lot from the provisions of this subsection (b).
* * *