Statutes > Illinois > Chapter35 > 596 > 003502000HArt_22
      (35 ILCS 200/Art. 22 heading)
Article 22. Tax Deeds and Procedures
    (35 ILCS 200/22‑5)
    Sec. 22‑5. Notice of sale and redemption rights. In order to be entitled to a tax deed, within 4 months and 15 days after any sale held under this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books, in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled in:
* * *
    Within 10 days after receipt of said notice, the county clerk shall mail to the addresses supplied by the purchaser or assignee, by registered or certified mail, copies of said notice to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books. The purchaser or assignee shall pay to the clerk postage plus the sum of $10. The clerk shall write or stamp the date of receiving the notices upon the copies of the notices, and retain one copy.
(Source: P.A. 94‑380, eff. 7‑29‑05.)
    (35 ILCS 200/22‑10)
    Sec. 22‑10. Notice of expiration of period of redemption. A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record, as provided below.
    The Notice to be given to the parties shall be in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled in:
TAX DEED NO. .................... FILED ....................
TAKE NOTICE
    County of ................................................
    Date Premises Sold .......................................
    Certificate No. .........................................
    Sold for General Taxes of (year) .........................
    Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
    and special assessment number ............................
    Warrant No. ................ Inst. No. .................
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property located at ..........................................
Legal Description or Property Index No. ......................
..............................................................
..............................................................
* * *
    This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this county in ...., Illinois on .....
    You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY
TO PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
    Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying to the County Clerk of ...., County, Illinois at the County Court House in ...., Illinois.
    For further information contact the County Clerk
ADDRESS:....................
TELEPHONE:..................
  .......................... Purchaser or Assignee. Dated (insert date).
    In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also state the address, room number and time at which the matter is set for hearing.
    This amendatory Act of 1996 applies only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996.
    The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 94‑380, eff. 7‑29‑05; 95‑477, eff. 6‑1‑08.)
    (35 ILCS 200/22‑15)
    Sec. 22‑15. Service of notice. The purchaser or his or her assignee shall give the notice required by Section 22‑10 by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in Section 22‑20. In addition, the notice shall be served by a sheriff (or if he or she is disqualified, by a coroner) of the county in which the property, or any part thereof, is located or, except in Cook County, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by
* * *