Statutes > Illinois > Chapter35 > 596 > 003502000HArt_22
      (35 ILCS 200/Art. 22 heading)
Article 22. Tax Deeds and Procedures
    (35 ILCS 200/22‑5)
    Sec. 22‑5. Notice of sale and redemption rights. In order to be entitled to a tax deed, within 4 months and 15 days after any sale held under this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books, in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled in:
* * *
    Warrant No. ................ Inst. No. .................
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property located at ..........................................
Legal Description or Property Index No. ......................
..............................................................
..............................................................
    This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on .
..............................................................
    The amount to redeem is subject to increase at 6 month intervals from the date of sale and may be further increased if the purchaser at the tax sale or his or her assignee pays any subsequently accruing taxes or special assessments to redeem the property from subsequent forfeitures or tax sales. Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
    This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before .
    This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this county in ...., Illinois on .....
    You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY
TO PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
    Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying to the County Clerk of ...., County, Illinois at the County Court House in ...., Illinois.
    For further information contact the County Clerk
ADDRESS:....................
TELEPHONE:..................
  .......................... Purchaser or Assignee. Dated (insert date).
    In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also state the address, room number and time at which the matter is set for hearing.
    This amendatory Act of 1996 applies only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996.
    The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 94‑380, eff. 7‑29‑05; 95‑477, eff. 6‑1‑08.)
    (35 ILCS 200/22‑15)
    Sec. 22‑15. Service of notice. The purchaser or his or her assignee shall give the notice required by Section 22‑10 by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in Section 22‑20. In addition, the notice shall be served by a sheriff (or if he or she is disqualified, by a coroner) of the county in which the property, or any part thereof, is located or, except in Cook County, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 upon owners who reside on any part of the property sold by leaving a copy of the notice with those owners personally.
    In counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants where a taxing district is a petitioner for tax deed pursuant to Section 21‑90, in lieu of service by the sheriff or coroner the notice may be served by a special process server appointed by the circuit court as provided in this Section. The taxing district may move prior to filing one or more petitions for tax deed for appointment of such a special process server. The court, upon being satisfied that the person named in the motion is at least 18 years of age and is capable of serving notice as required under this Code, shall enter an order appointing such person as a special process server for a period of one year. The appointment may be renewed for successive periods of one year each by motion and order, and a copy of the original and any subsequent order shall be filed in each tax deed case in which a notice is served by the appointed person. Delivery of the notice to and service of the notice by the special process server shall have the same force and effect as its delivery to and service by the sheriff or coroner.
    The same form of notice shall also be served, in the manner set forth under Sections 2‑203, 2‑204, 2‑205, 2‑205.1, and 2‑211 of the Code of Civil Procedure, upon all other owners and parties interested in the property, if upon diligent inquiry they can be found in the county, and upon the occupants of the property.
    If the property sold has more than 4 dwellings or other rental units, and has a managing agent or party who collects rents, that person shall be deemed the occupant and shall be served with notice instead of the occupants of the individual units. If the property has no dwellings or rental units, but economic or recreational activities are carried on therein, the person directing such activities shall be deemed the occupant. Holders of rights of entry and possibilities of reverter shall not be deemed parties interested in the property.
    When a party interested in the property is a trustee, notice served upon the trustee shall be deemed to have been served upon any beneficiary or note holder thereunder unless the holder of the note is disclosed of record.
    When a judgment is a lien upon the pr