Statutes > Illinois > Chapter35 > 596 > 003502000HTit_7
      (35 ILCS 200/Tit. 7 heading)
TITLE 7. TAX COLLECTION
      (35 ILCS 200/Art. 19 heading)
Article 19. Tax Collection Officials
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑5)
    Sec. 19‑5. Township collector's bond and oath. Each township collector, before entering upon the duties of office, shall execute a bond, with surety or sureties to be approved by the supervisor and the township clerk. The bond shall be given for a sum equal to 160% of the largest amount of taxes collected by that officer or predecessor in office in any one year during the preceding 5 years if individuals act as sureties, or equal to 110% of such largest amount if the security is given by a surety company authorized to do business in this state, estimated by the supervisor and township clerk, that will be in his or her custody or control at any one time. Signatures to such bond, signed with a mark, shall be witnessed, but in no other case shall witness be required. The bond shall be substantially in the following form:
    We A. B. of the .... of .... in the County of .... in the State of Illinois, as township collector, and C. D. and E. F. of that county and State, as securities, are obligated to the People of the State of Illinois, in the penal sum of $.... for the payment of which, we obligate ourselves, our heirs, executors and administrators, successors and assigns. Signed on (insert date).
    The condition of the foregoing bond is such, that if the above obligated A. B. performs all the duties required to be performed as collector of the taxes for the year (insert year) in the township of .... in the county of ...., Illinois, in the time and manner prescribed by law, and when he or she shall be succeeded in office, shall surrender and deliver over to his or her successor in office all books, papers and moneys pertaining to the office, except as hereinafter provided, then the foregoing bond to be void; otherwise to remain in full force.
    It is expressly understood and intended that the obligation of the above named sureties shall not extend to any loss sustained by the insolvency, failure or closing of any bank or trust company organized and operating either under the laws of the State of Illinois or the United States wherein the collector has placed the funds in his or her custody or control, or any part thereof.
A. B. ....(Signature)
C. D. ....(Signature)
E. F. ....(Signature)
    He or she shall also take and subscribe an oath, to be endorsed on the back of the bond, substantially as follows:
    I do solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of township collector, according to the best of my ability.
(Source: P.A. 91‑357, eff. 7‑29‑99.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑10)
    Sec. 19‑10. Filing of bond. The township supervisor shall, within six business days after approval of the township collector's bond, file the bond, with the approval endorsed thereon, in the office of the county recorder, who shall record the bond, including the oath, in a book for that purpose. When recorded, the oath and bond shall be filed by the county recorder in the office of the county clerk. A bond, when so filed for record, shall be a lien against the property of the township collector until he or she has complied with the conditions thereof.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88‑455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑15)
    Sec. 19‑15. Township collector's warrant. The county clerk, upon request by any collector, shall attach a warrant, under his or her signature and the seal of office, to any list furnished by the collector to his or her deputy. The warrant shall be in the same form as in the original collector's list or book, except that the amount collected by the deputy shall be paid to the collector, who shall pay it to the proper officer or persons.
(Source: P.A. 84‑550; 88‑455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑20)
    Sec. 19‑20. Township collector; vacancy. If any township collector refuses to serve, is prevented from completing his or her duties, or the office becomes vacant for any reason, the township board of trustees shall forthwith appoint a collector for the remainder of the year, who shall give the same security, be subject to the same penalties, and have the same power and compensation as the township collector that he or she replaces. The county collector shall forthwith be notified of the appointment. The appointment shall not relieve the former township collector or his or her sureties from any liability incurred. The person resigning shall not be reappointed to complete the collections in any township in the county.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88‑455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑23)
    Sec. 19‑23. Township collector fees. Collectors in cities or incorporated towns, in counties of the first and second classes, shall receive such fees as may be prescribed by the common council or board of trustees of their respective cities or incorporated towns, not exceeding in any case 2% of the amount collected by them.
(Source: P.A. 89‑233, eff. 1‑1‑96.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑25)
    Sec. 19‑25. Extension of collection time after appointment of new collector. In case of an appointment under Section 19‑20, the chairman of the county board, or the supervisor of the township, may extend the time for the collection of taxes for a period not exceeding 20 days. The county collector shall be notified of the extension, but the extension shall not affect the date on which taxes become delinquent.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88‑455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑30)
    Sec. 19‑30. Record keeping after appointment of new collector. The appointed township collector shall keep an account of all collections made by the former collector, so far as he or she can determine. When anyone presents a receipt for taxes paid to the former collector, the appointed collector shall note in the collector's book to whom and when paid.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88‑455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑35)
    Sec. 19‑35. County collectors. The treasurers of all counties shall be ex‑officio county collectors of their counties.
(Source: P.A. 76‑2516; 88‑455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/19‑40)
* * *