Statutes > Illinois > Chapter40 > 638 > 004000050HArt_14
      (40 ILCS 5/Art. 14 heading)
ARTICLE 14. STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑101)
    Sec. 14‑101. Creation of system. A retirement and benefit system is created to provide retirement annuities and other benefits for employees of the State of Illinois. The system shall be known as the "State Employees' Retirement System of Illinois". By such name all its business shall be transacted and its cash and other property held in trust for the purposes of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 80‑841.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑102)
    Sec. 14‑102. Purpose. The purpose of the system is to provide an orderly means whereby aged or disabled employees may be retired from active service, without prejudice or hardship, and to enable the employees to accumulate reserves for themselves and their dependents for old age, disability, death and termination of employment, thus effecting economy and efficiency in the administration of the State Government.
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103)
    Sec. 14‑103. Terms defined. The terms used in this Article shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Sections which succeed this Section and precede Section 14‑104, except when the context otherwise requires.
(Source: P.A. 80‑841.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.01) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.01)
    Sec. 14‑103.01. Retirement system or system. "Retirement system" or "system": the State Employees' Retirement System of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 80‑841.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.02) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.02)
    Sec. 14‑103.02. Board of trustees or board. "Board of trustees" or "board": the board created in this Article to direct the affairs of the system.
(Source: P.A. 80‑841.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.03) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.03)
    Sec. 14‑103.03. Date of establishment. "Date of establishment": January 1, 1944.
(Source: P.A. 80‑841.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.04)(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.04)
    Sec. 14‑103.04. Department. "Department": Any department, institution, board, commission, officer, court, or any agency of the State having power to certify payrolls to the State Comptroller authorizing payments of salary or wages against State appropriations, or against trust funds held by the State Treasurer, except those departments included under the term "employer" in the State Universities Retirement System. "Department" includes the Illinois Finance Authority. "Department" also includes the Illinois Comprehensive Health Insurance Board.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.05)(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.05)
    Sec. 14‑103.05. Employee.
    (a) Any person employed by a Department who receives salary for personal services rendered to the Department on a warrant issued pursuant to a payroll voucher certified by a Department and drawn by the State Comptroller upon the State Treasurer, including an elected official described in subparagraph (d) of Section 14‑104, shall become an employee for purpose of membership in the Retirement System on the first day of such employment.
    A person entering service on or after January 1, 1972 and prior to January 1, 1984 shall become a member as a condition of employment and shall begin making contributions as of the first day of employment.
    A person entering service on or after January 1, 1984 shall, upon completion of 6 months of continuous service which is not interrupted by a break of more than 2 months, become a member as a condition of employment. Contributions shall begin the first of the month after completion of the qualifying period.
    A person employed by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly who was a member of this System as an employee of the Chicago Area Transportation Study and makes an election under Section 14‑104.13 to participate in this System for his or her employment with the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning.
    The qualifying period of 6 months of service is not applicable to: (1) a person who has been granted credit for service in a position covered by the State Universities Retirement System, the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois, the General Assembly Retirement System, or the Judges Retirement System of Illinois unless that service has been forfeited under the laws of those systems; (2) a person entering service on or after July 1, 1991 in a noncovered position; or (3) a person to whom Section 14‑108.2a or 14‑108.2b applies.
    (b) The term "employee" does not include the following:
        (1) members of the State Legislature, and persons
     electing to become members of the General Assembly Retirement System pursuant to Section 2‑105;
        (2) incumbents of offices normally filled by vote of
     the people;
        (3) except as otherwise provided in this Section,
     any person appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate unless that person elects to participate in this system;
        (3.1) any person serving as a commissioner of an
     ethics commission created under the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act unless that person elects to participate in this system with respect to that service as a commissioner;
        (3.2) any person serving as a part‑time employee in
* * *