Statutes > Illinois > Chapter40 > 638 > 004000050HArt_14
      (40 ILCS 5/Art. 14 heading)
ARTICLE 14. STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑101)
* * *
    A person employed by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly who was a member of this System as an employee of the Chicago Area Transportation Study and makes an election under Section 14‑104.13 to participate in this System for his or her employment with the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning.
    The qualifying period of 6 months of service is not applicable to: (1) a person who has been granted credit for service in a position covered by the State Universities Retirement System, the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois, the General Assembly Retirement System, or the Judges Retirement System of Illinois unless that service has been forfeited under the laws of those systems; (2) a person entering service on or after July 1, 1991 in a noncovered position; or (3) a person to whom Section 14‑108.2a or 14‑108.2b applies.
    (b) The term "employee" does not include the following:
        (1) members of the State Legislature, and persons
     electing to become members of the General Assembly Retirement System pursuant to Section 2‑105;
        (2) incumbents of offices normally filled by vote of
     the people;
        (3) except as otherwise provided in this Section,
     any person appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate unless that person elects to participate in this system;
        (3.1) any person serving as a commissioner of an
     ethics commission created under the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act unless that person elects to participate in this system with respect to that service as a commissioner;
        (3.2) any person serving as a part‑time employee in
     any of the following positions: Legislative Inspector General, Special Legislative Inspector General, employee of the Office of the Legislative Inspector General, Executive Director of the Legislative Ethics Commission, or staff of the Legislative Ethics Commission, regardless of whether he or she is in active service on or after July 8, 2004 (the effective date of Public Act 93‑685), unless that person elects to participate in this System with respect to that service; in this item (3.2), a "part‑time employee" is a person who is not required to work at least 35 hours per week;
        (3.3) any person who has made an election under
     Section 1‑123 and who is serving either as legal counsel in the Office of the Governor or as Chief Deputy Attorney General;
        (4) except as provided in Section 14‑108.2 or
     14‑108.2c, any person who is covered or eligible to be covered by the Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois, the State Universities Retirement System, or the Judges Retirement System of Illinois;
        (5) an employee of a municipality or any other
     political subdivision of the State;
        (6) any person who becomes an employee after June
     30, 1979 as a public service employment program participant under the Federal Comprehensive Employment and Training Act and whose wages or fringe benefits are paid in whole or in part by funds provided under such Act;
        (7) enrollees of the Illinois Young Adult
* * *
    (c) For periods of service on or after December 16, 1978, compensation also includes any benefits, other than lump sum salary payments made at termination of employment, which an employee receives or is eligible to receive under a sick pay plan authorized by law.
    (d) For periods of service after September 30, 1985, compensation also includes any remuneration for personal services not included as "wages" under the Social Security Enabling Act, which is deducted for purposes of participation in a program established pursuant to Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code or its successor laws.
(Source: P.A. 87‑1265.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.11) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.11)
    Sec. 14‑103.11. Rate of Compensation. The actual rate upon which the compensation of an individual is calculated at any time as certified on a payroll.
(Source: P.A. 80‑841.)
    (40 ILCS 5/14‑103.12)(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14‑103.12)
    Sec. 14‑103.12. Final average compensation.
    (a) For retirement and survivor annuities, "final average compensation" means the monthly compensation obtained by dividing the total compensation of an employee during the period of: (1) the 48 consecutive months of service within the last 120 months of service in which the total compensation was the highest, or (2) the total period of service, if less than 48 months, by the number of months of service in such period; provided that for purposes of a retirement annuity the average compensation for the last 12 months of the 48‑month period shall not exceed the final average compensation by more than 25%.
    (b) For death and disability benefits, in the case of a full‑time employee, "final average compensation" means the greater of (1) the rate of compensation of the employee at the date of death or disability multiplied by 1 in the case of a salaried employee, by 174 in the case of an hourly employee, and by 22 in the case of a per diem employee, or (2) for benefits commencing on or after January 1, 1991, final average compensation as determined under subsection (a).
    For purposes of this paragraph, full or part‑time status shall be certified by the employing agency. Final rate of compensation for a part‑time employee shall be the total compensation earned during the last full calendar month prior to the date of death or disability.
    (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), for the purpose of calculating retirement and survivor annuities of persons with at least 20 years of eligible creditable service as defined in Section 14‑110, "final average compensation" means the monthly rate of compensation received by the person on the last day of eligible creditable service (but not to exceed 115% of the average monthly compensation received by the person for the last 24 months of service, unless the person was in service as a State policeman before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997), or the average monthly compensation received by the person for the last 48 months of service prior to retirement, whichever is greater.
* * *