Statutes > Illinois > Chapter40 > 638 > 004000050HArt_17
      (40 ILCS 5/Art. 17 heading)
ARTICLE 17. PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS' PENSION AND RETIREMENT FUND‑‑CITIES OF
OVER 500,000 INHABITANTS
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑101)
    Sec. 17‑101. Creation of fund.
    In each city with a population over 500,000, there is created a Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund to be maintained and administered in the manner prescribed in this Article and to be known as the Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of ....(city).
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑102)
    Sec. 17‑102. Terms defined.
    The terms used in this Article shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 17‑‑103 to 17‑‑113, inclusive, except when the context otherwise requires.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑103)
    Sec. 17‑103. Actuarial equivalent.
    "Actuarial equivalent": A pension equal to the value of another sum or pension when computed according to the actuarial tables and rate of interest in use by the board.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑104) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑104)
    Sec. 17‑104. Board.
    "Board": Board of Trustees of the Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of ....(city) as created in this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑105) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑105)
    Sec. 17‑105. Board of Education.
    "Board of Education": The Board of Education in a city in which the fund provided by this Article is maintained and operated.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑105.1)
    Sec. 17‑105.1. Employer. "Employer": The Board of Education and a charter school as defined under the provisions of Section 27a‑5 of the School Code.
(Source: P.A. 90‑566, eff. 1‑2‑98.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑106)
    Sec. 17‑106. Contributor, member or teacher. "Contributor", "member" or "teacher": All members of the teaching force of the city, including principals, assistant principals, the general superintendent of schools, deputy superintendents of schools, associate superintendents of schools, assistant and district superintendents of schools, members of the Board of Examiners, all other persons whose employment requires a teaching certificate issued under the laws governing the certification of teachers, any educational, administrative, professional, or other staff employed in a charter school operating in compliance with the Charter Schools Law who is certified under the law governing the certification of teachers, and employees of the Board, but excluding persons contributing concurrently to any other public employee pension system in Illinois for the same employment or receiving retirement pensions under another Article of this Code for that same employment, persons employed on an hourly basis, and persons receiving pensions from the Fund who are employed temporarily by an Employer and not on an annual basis.
    In the case of a person who has been making contributions and otherwise participating in this Fund prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, and whose right to participate in the Fund is established or confirmed by this amendatory Act, such prior participation in the Fund, including all contributions previously made and service credits previously earned by the person, are hereby validated.
    The changes made to this Section and Section 17‑149 by this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly apply without regard to whether the person was in service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act, notwithstanding Sections 1‑103.1 and 17‑157.
(Source: P.A. 91‑887, eff. 7‑6‑00; 92‑416, eff. 8‑17‑01; 92‑599, eff. 6‑28‑02.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑106.1)
    Sec. 17‑106.1. Administrator. Administrator means a member who (i) is employed in a position that requires him or her to hold a Type 75 Certificate issued by the State Teacher Certification Board, (ii) is not on the Chicago teachers' or the Chicago charter school teachers' salary schedule, or (iii) is paid on an administrative payroll.
(Source: P.A. 94‑514, eff. 8‑10‑05; 94‑912, eff. 6‑23‑06.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑107) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑107)
    Sec. 17‑107. Creditable service.
    "Creditable service": Service for which pension credits have not been validated concurrently with its rendition, but which may be validated for pension purposes upon compliance with the conditions prescribed in this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑108) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑108)
    Sec. 17‑108. Fiscal year and school year.
    "Fiscal year" and "school year": Beginning July 1, 1999, the period beginning on the 1st day of July of one calendar year and ending on the 30th day of June of the next calendar year. Each fiscal year and each school year shall be designated for convenience with the same number as the calendar year in which that fiscal year or school year ends. The fiscal year which begins September 1, 1998 shall end June 30, 1999.
(Source: P.A. 90‑548, eff. 12‑4‑97.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑109) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑109)
    Sec. 17‑109. Fund.
    "Fund": The Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of ....(city).
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑109.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑109.1)
    Sec. 17‑109.1. Pension deferred.
    "Pension deferred": A pension of a sum determined on termination of service but payable upon the expiration of a fixed period of time, provided the person concerned is alive at such date. All such pensions shall be calculated in accordance with the laws in effect at the date of termination of service.
(Source: P.A. 83‑792.)
    (40 ILCS 5/17‑109.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 17‑109.2)
    Sec. 17‑109.2. Pension pending period.
* * *