Statutes > Illinois > Chapter40 > 638 > 004000050HArt_18
      (40 ILCS 5/Art. 18 heading)
ARTICLE 18. JUDGES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑101)
    Sec. 18‑101. Creation of fund.
    A retirement system is created to be known as the "Judges Retirement System of Illinois". It shall be a trust separate and distinct from all other entities, maintained for the purpose of securing the payment of annuities and benefits as prescribed herein.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑102)
    Sec. 18‑102. Purpose.
    The purpose of the system is to establish an efficient method of permitting retirement, without hardship or prejudice, of judges who are aged or otherwise incapacitated, by enabling them to accumulate reserves for themselves and their dependents for old age, disability, death, and termination of employment.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑103)
    Sec. 18‑103. Terms defined. The terms used in this Article shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 18‑104 through 18‑118, except when the context otherwise requires.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑104) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑104)
    Sec. 18‑104. Effective date.
    "Effective date": July 1, 1941.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑105) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑105)
    Sec. 18‑105. System.
    "System": The Judges Retirement System of Illinois.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑106)
    Sec. 18‑106. Board.
    "Board": The Board of Trustees of the Judges Retirement System of Illinois.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑107) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑107)
    Sec. 18‑107. Employer. "Employer": The State, and any county as authorized by law, certifying payments of salary for, or paying salary to, any judge of the Supreme Court, Appellate Court and Circuit Court.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑108) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑108)
    Sec. 18‑108. Judge. "Judge": Any person who receives payment for personal services as a judge or associate judge of a court; and any person, previously a participant, who receives payment for personal services as the administrative director appointed by the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑109) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑109)
    Sec. 18‑109. Eligible judge. "Eligible judge": Any judge except one who has elected not to participate in this system.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑110) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑110)
    Sec. 18‑110. Participant. "Participant": Any judge participating in this system as specified in Sections 18‑120 and 18‑121.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑111) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑111)
    Sec. 18‑111. Salary. "Salary": The total compensation paid for personal services as a judge, by the State, or by the State and a county as authorized by law. However, in the event that federal law results in any judge receiving imputed income based on the value of group term life insurance provided by the State, such imputed income shall not be included in salary for the purposes of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 86‑273.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑112) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑112)
    Sec. 18‑112. Service. "Service": The period beginning on the day a person first became a judge, whether prior or subsequent to the effective date, and ending on the date under consideration, excluding all intervening periods during which he or she was not a judge following resignation or expiration of any term of election or appointment.
    Service also includes the following: (a) Any period prior to January 1, 1964 during which a judge served as a justice of the peace, police magistrate or master in chancery, or as a civil referee, commissioner or trial assistant to the chief judge in the Municipal Court of Chicago, or performed judicial duties as an assistant to the judge of the Probate Court of Cook County. A judge shall be entitled to credit for all or as much as the judge may desire of such service, not exceeding 8 years, upon payment of the participant's contribution covering such service at the contribution rates in effect on July 1, 1969, together with interest at 4% per annum compounded annually, from the dates the service was rendered to the date of payment, provided credit for such service had not been granted in any public pension fund or retirement system in the State. The required contributions shall be based upon the rate of salary in effect for the judge on the date he or she entered the system or on January 1, 1964, whichever is later.
    (b) Service rendered after January 1, 1964, as a holdover magistrate or master in chancery of the Circuit Court. A judge shall be entitled to credit for any period of such service, not exceeding a total of 8 years, together with the period of service taken into account in paragraph (a). Service credit under this paragraph is subject to the same contribution requirements and other limitations that are prescribed for service credit under paragraph (a).
    (c) Any period that a participant served as a member of the General Assembly, subject to the following conditions:
    (1) He or she has been a participant in this system for at least 4 years and has contributed to the system for service rendered as a member of the General Assembly subsequent to November 1, 1941, at the contribution rates in effect for a judge on the date of becoming a participant, including interest at 3% per annum compounded annually from the date such service was rendered to the date of payment, based on the salary in effect during such period of service; and
    (2) The participant is not entitled to credit for such service in any other public retirement system in the State.
* * *