Statutes > Illinois > Chapter40 > 638 > 004000050HArt_18
      (40 ILCS 5/Art. 18 heading)
ARTICLE 18. JUDGES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑101)
    Sec. 18‑101. Creation of fund.
    A retirement system is created to be known as the "Judges Retirement System of Illinois". It shall be a trust separate and distinct from all other entities, maintained for the purpose of securing the payment of annuities and benefits as prescribed herein.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑102)
    Sec. 18‑102. Purpose.
    The purpose of the system is to establish an efficient method of permitting retirement, without hardship or prejudice, of judges who are aged or otherwise incapacitated, by enabling them to accumulate reserves for themselves and their dependents for old age, disability, death, and termination of employment.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑103)
    Sec. 18‑103. Terms defined. The terms used in this Article shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 18‑104 through 18‑118, except when the context otherwise requires.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑104) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑104)
    Sec. 18‑104. Effective date.
    "Effective date": July 1, 1941.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑105) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑105)
    Sec. 18‑105. System.
    "System": The Judges Retirement System of Illinois.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑106)
    Sec. 18‑106. Board.
    "Board": The Board of Trustees of the Judges Retirement System of Illinois.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑107) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑107)
    Sec. 18‑107. Employer. "Employer": The State, and any county as authorized by law, certifying payments of salary for, or paying salary to, any judge of the Supreme Court, Appellate Court and Circuit Court.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1440.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑108) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑108)
* * *
interest, shall be prescribed by the board.
    Except as otherwise provided, a judge becoming a participant by a recision of an election not to participate, shall be governed by the provisions of this Article in effect on the date of the recision.
(Source: P.A. 87‑794.)
    (40 ILCS 5/18‑122) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18‑122)
    Sec. 18‑122. Participation; military service. Participation shall continue until the date a participant becomes an annuitant, dies, or accepts a refund.
    Participation shall not cease during any period an eligible judge is serving with the military or naval forces of the United States while the United States is engaged in any war or for one year after such war, if the judge makes contributions, together with any interest payments which might be required, for delayed contribution payments.
    A participant may also apply for creditable service for up to 2 years of military service that need not have followed service as a judge and need not have been served during wartime. However, for this military service not immediately following employment as a judge, the applicant must make contributions to the System (1) at the rates provided in Section 18‑133 based upon the judge's rate of compensation on the last date as a participating judge prior to such military service, or on the first date as a participating judge after such military service, whichever is greater, plus (2) if payment is made on or after May 1, 1993, an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal cost of the benefits accrued for such military service, plus (3) interest at the effective rate from the date of first membership in the System to the date of payment.
    The amendment to this Section made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply to persons who are active contributors to the System on or after November 30, 1992. A person who was an active contributor to the System on November 30, 1992 but is no longer an active contributor may apply to purch