Statutes > Illinois > Chapter40 > 638 > 004000050HArt_8
      (40 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
ARTICLE 8. MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES', OFFICERS', AND OFFICIALS' ANNUITY AND
BENEFIT FUND‑‑CITIES OVER 500,000 INHABITANTS
* * *
    "Court and Law Department Employees' Annuity Act": "An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart, maintenance and administration of a Municipal Court and Law Department Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund in cities having a population of more than two hundred thousand (200,000) inhabitants in which any Municipal Court has been or shall be established and maintained in accordance with law", approved July 8, 1935, as amended.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑106)
    Sec. 8‑106. Board of Election Commissioners Employees' Annuity Act.
    "Board of Election Commissioners Employees' Annuity Act": "An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart, maintenance and administration of a Board of Election Commissioners Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund in cities having a population of more than two hundred thousand (200,000) inhabitants in which any Board of Election Commissioners is functioning in accordance with law", approved July 8, 1935, as amended.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑107) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑107)
    Sec. 8‑107. Public School Employees' Pension Act of 1903.
    "Public School Employees' Pension Act of 1903": "An Act to provide for the formation and disbursement of a public school employees' pension fund in cities having a population exceeding one hundred thousand inhabitants", approved May 15, 1903, as amended.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑107.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑107.1)
    Sec. 8‑107.1. Public Library Employes' Pension Act.
    "Public Library Employes' Pension Act": "An Act to provide for the formation and disbursement of a public library employes' pension fund in cities having a population exceeding 500,000 inhabitants," approved May 12, 1905, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the "Illinois Pension Code," approved March 18, 1963, under Article 19, Division 2, Secs. 19‑‑201 to 19‑‑220, both inclusive.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2300.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑107.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑107.2)
    Sec. 8‑107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act. "House of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to provide for the setting apart, formation and disbursement of a house of correction employees pension fund in cities having a population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved June 10, 1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the "Illinois Pension Code", approved March 18, 1963, under Article 19, Division 1, Secs. 19‑101 to 19‑119, both inclusive, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 81‑1509.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑108) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑108)
    Sec. 8‑108. Exchange of Functions Act of 1957.
    "Exchange of Functions Act of 1957": "An Act in relation to an exchange of certain functions, property and personnel among cities and park districts having coextensive geographic areas and populations in excess of 500,000", approved July 5, 1957.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑109) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑109)
    Sec. 8‑109. Civil Service Act.
    "Civil Service Act": "An Act to regulate the civil service of cities", approved March 20, 1895, as amended, superseded by the provisions of Division 1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, relating to civil service in cities.
(Source: P.A. 81‑782.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑109.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑109.1)
    Sec. 8‑109.1. "Municipal Personnel Ordinance": In the case of a city exercising constitutionally authorized home rule unit authority, an ordinance of any city in which this Article is in force and effect, establishing a substitute for and to supersede the "Civil Service Act" as the governing employment system of such city.
(Source: P.A. 81‑782.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑110) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑110)
    Sec. 8‑110. Employer. "Employer":
    (1) a city of more than 500,000 inhabitants;
    (2) the Board of Education of the city, with respect to any of its employees who participate in this Fund;
    (3) the Chicago Housing Authority, with respect to any of its employees who participate in this Fund subject to the provisions of Section 8‑230.9;
    (4) the Public Building Commission of the city, with respect to any of its employees who participate in this Fund; and
    (5) the Retirement Board.
(Source: P.A. 92‑599, eff. 6‑28‑02.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑111) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑111)
    Sec. 8‑111. Effective date.
    "Effective date": January 1, 1922, for any city covered by The 1921 Act on the date this Article comes in effect; and January 1 of the first year after the year in which any city hereafter comes under this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑112) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑112)
    Sec. 8‑112. Retirement board or board.
    "Retirement board" or "board": The Retirement Board of the Municipal Employees', Officers', and Officials' Annuity and Benefit Fund created by this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/8‑113) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8‑113)
    Sec. 8‑113. Municipal employee, employee, contributor, or participant. "Municipal employee", "employee", "contributor", or "participant":
    (a) Any employee of an employer employed in the classified civil service thereof other than by temporary appointment or in a position excluded or exempt from the classified service by the Civil Service Act, or in the case of a city operating under a personnel ordinance, any employee of an employer employed in the classified or career service under the provisions of a personnel ordinance, other than in a provisional or exempt position as specified in such ordinance or in rules and regulations formulated thereunder.
    (b) Any employee in the service of an employer before the Civil Service Act came in effect for the employer.
    (c) Any person employed by the board.
* * *