Statutes > Illinois > Chapter5 > 2529 > 000504300HArt_20
    (5 ILCS 430/Art. 20 heading)
ARTICLE 20
EXECUTIVE ETHICS COMMISSION AND
EXECUTIVE INSPECTORS GENERAL
(Source: P.A. 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03.)
    (5 ILCS 430/20‑5)
* * *
    (a) The Executive Ethics Commission, on its own initiative and by majority vote, may appoint special Executive Inspectors General (i) to investigate alleged violations of this Act if an investigation by the Inspector General was not concluded within 6 months after its initiation, where the Commission finds that the Inspector General's reasons under Section 20‑65 for failing to complete the investigation are insufficient, (ii) to accept referrals from the Commission of allegations made pursuant to this Act concerning an Executive Inspector General or employee of an Office of an Executive Inspector General and to investigate those allegations, (iii) to investigate matters within the jurisdiction of an Executive Inspector General if an Executive Inspector General (including his or her employees) could be reasonably deemed to be a wrongdoer or suspect, or if in the determination of the Commission, an investigation presents real or apparent conflicts of interest for the Office of the Executive Inspector General, and (iv) to investigate alleged violations of this Act pursuant to Section 20‑50 and Section 20‑51.
    (b) A special Executive Inspector General must have the same qualifications as an Executive Inspector General appointed under Section 20‑10.
    (c) The Commission's appointment of a special Executive Inspector General must be in writing and must specify the duration and purpose of the appointment.
    (d) A special Executive Inspector General shall have the same powers and duties with respect to the purpose of his or her appointment as an Executive Inspector General appointed under Section 20‑10.
    (e) A special Executive Inspector General shall report the findings of his or her investigation to the Commission.
    (f) The Commission may report the findings of a special Executive Inspector General and its recommendations, if any, to the appointing authority of the appropriate Executive Inspector General.
(Source: P.A. 96‑555, eff. 8‑18‑09.)
    (5 ILCS 430/20‑23)
    Sec. 20‑23. Ethics Officers. Each officer and the head of each State agency under the jurisdiction of the Executive Ethics Commission shall designate an Ethics Officer for the office or State agency. Ethics Officers shall:
        (1) act as liaisons between the State agency and the
     appropriate Executive Inspector General and between the State agency and the Executive Ethics Commission;
        (2) review statements of economic interest and
     disclosure forms of officers, senior employees, and contract monitors before they are filed with the Secretary of State; and
        (3) provide guidance to officers and employees in the
     interpretation and implementation of this Act, which the officer or employee may in good faith rely upon. Such guidance shall be based, wherever possible, upon legal precedent in court decisions, opinions of the Attorney General, and the findings and opinions of the Executive Ethics Commission.
(Source: P.A. 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03.)
    (5 ILCS 430/20‑35)
    Sec. 20‑35. Administrative subpoena; compliance. A person duly subpoenaed for testimony, documents, or other items who neglects or refuses to testify or produce documents or other items under the requirements of the subpoena shall be subject to punishment as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this Section limits or alters a person's existing rights or protections under State or federal law.
(Source: P.A. 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03.)
    (5 ILCS 430/20‑40)
    Sec. 20‑40. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03. Repealed by P.A. 96‑555, eff. 8‑18‑09.)
    (5 ILCS 430/20‑45)
    Sec. 20‑45. Standing; representation.
    (a) With the exception of a person appealing an Inspector General's determination under Section 5‑45 of this Act or under applicable provisions of the Illinois Procurement Code, only an Executive Inspector General or the Attorney General may bring actions before the Executive Ethics Commission. The Attorney General may bring actions before the Executive Ethics Commission upon receipt of notice pursuant to Section 5‑50 or Section 5‑51 or pursuant to Section 5‑45.
    (b) With the exception of Section 5‑45, the Attorney General shall represent an Executive Inspector General in all proceedings before the Commission. Whenever the Attorney General is sick or absent, or unable to attend, or is interested in any matter or proceeding under this Act, upon the filing of a petition under seal by any person with standing, the Supreme Court (or any other court of competent jurisdiction as designated and determined by rule of the Supreme Court) may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend that matter or proceeding, and the attorney so appointed shall have the same power and authority in relation to that matter or proceeding as the Attorney General would have had if present and attending to the same.
    (c) Attorneys representing an Inspector General in proceedings before the Executive Ethics Commission, except an attorney appointed under subsection (b), shall be appointed or retained by the Attorney General, shall be under the supervision, direction, and control of the Attorney General, and shall serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General. The compensation of any attorneys appointed or retained in accordance with this subsection or subsection (b) shall be paid by the appropriate Office of the Executive Inspector General.
(Source: P.A. 96‑555, eff. 8‑18‑09.)
    (5 ILCS 430/20‑50)
    Sec. 20‑50. Investigation reports.
    (a) If an Executive Inspector General, upon the conclusion of an investigation, determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a violation has occurred, then the Executive Inspector General shall issue a summary report of the investigation. The report shall be delivered to the appropriate ultimate jurisdictional authority and to the head of each State agency affected by or involved in the investigation, if appropriate. The appropriate ultimate jurisdictional authority or agency head shall respond to the summary report within 20 days, in writing, to the Executive Inspector General. The response shall include a description of any corrective or disciplinary action to be imposed.
    (b) The summary report of the investigation shall include the following:
        (1) A description of any allegations or other
     information received by the Executive Inspector General pertinent to the investigation.
        (2) A description of any alleged misconduct
     discovered in the course of the investigation.
* * *