Statutes > Illinois > Chapter55 > 750 > 005500050HArt_2
      (55 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE 2. GOVERNING BODIES
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑1 heading)
Division 2‑1. Counties under Township Organization
* * *
    Any such determination by lot made before October 1, 1973 is validated.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3015)
    Sec. 2‑3015. Qualifications of County Board Members and Commissioners. In counties with a population of 3,000,000 or less, no person is eligible to hold the office of county board member or commissioner unless he or she is a legal voter and has been a resident of the county for at least one year next preceding the election.
(Source: P.A. 90‑173, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑4 heading)
Division 2‑4. Counties not under Township Organization
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4001) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4001)
    Sec. 2‑4001. Oath of county commissioners. Each member of the board of county commissioners shall be commissioned by the governor, and shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the following oath, which shall be filed in the office of the county clerk:
    I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of county commissioner of .... county, according to the best of my ability.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4002)
    Sec. 2‑4002. Time of meetings. The board of county commissioners shall hold regular sessions for the transaction of the business of the county on the call of the chairman, or any two members of said board, whenever the business of the county requires it.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962; 87‑1208.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4003) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4003)
    Sec. 2‑4003. Chairman. At the session of said commissioners in December of each year, they shall elect one of their number chairman for the ensuing year, who shall preside at their sessions and perform such duties as are or may be prescribed by law or by the order of said board.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4004) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4004)
    Sec. 2‑4004. Conduct of meetings. A majority of the members of said board shall constitute a quorum to do business, and, in the absence of the chairman, a chairman pro tem may be appointed. The board shall sit with open doors, and all persons may attend their meetings. The vote on all propositions to appropriate money from the county treasury shall be taken by "ayes" and "nays" and entered on the record of the meeting.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4005) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4005)
    Sec. 2‑4005. Administering oaths. The chairman or any member of the board of county commissioners may administer oaths to persons, concerning any matter submitted to the board, or connected with their powers or duties.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4006)
    Sec. 2‑4006. Terms of commissioners.
* * *