Statutes > Illinois > Chapter55 > 750 > 005500050HArt_2
      (55 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE 2. GOVERNING BODIES
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑1 heading)
Division 2‑1. Counties under Township Organization
* * *
    a. "District" means a county board district established as provided in this Division.
    b. "County apportionment commission" or "commission" means the county clerk, the State's Attorney, the Attorney General or his designated representative and the chairmen of the county central committees of the first leading political party and the second leading political party as defined in Section 1‑3 of The Election Code.
    c. "Population" means the number of inhabitants as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census.
    d. "Member" or "board member" means a person elected to serve on the county board.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3002)
    Sec. 2‑3002. Counties with population of less than 3,000,000 and with township form of government.
    (a) Reapportionment required. By July 1, 1971, and each 10 years thereafter, the county board of each county having a population of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants and the township form of government shall reapportion its county so that each member of the county board represents the same number of inhabitants. In reapportioning its county, the county board shall first determine the size of the county board to be elected, which may consist of not less than 5 nor more than 29 members and may not exceed the size of the county board in that county on October 2, 1969. The county board shall also determine whether board members shall be elected at large from the county or by county board districts.
    If the chairman of the county board is to be elected by the voters in a county of less than 450,000 population as provided in Section 2‑3007, such chairman shall not be counted as a member of the county board for the purpose of the limitations on the size of a county board provided in this Section.
    (b) Advisory referenda. The voters of a county may advise the county board, through an advisory referendum, on questions concerning (i) the number of members of the county board to be elected, (ii) whether the board members should be elected from single‑member districts, multi‑member districts, or at‑large, (iii) whether voters will have cumulative voting rights in the election of county board members, or (iv) any combination of the preceding 3 questions. The advisory referendum may be initiated either by petition or by ordinance of the county board. A written petition for an advisory referendum authorized by this Section must contain the signatures of at least 8% of the votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election by the registered voters of the county and must be filed with the appropriate election authority. An ordinance initiating an advisory referendum authorized by this Section must be approved by a majority of the members of the county board and must be filed with the appropriate election authority. An advisory referendum initiated under this Section
* * *
    Any such determination by lot made before October 1, 1973 is validated.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3015)
    Sec. 2‑3015. Qualifications of County Board Members and Commissioners. In counties with a population of 3,000,000 or less, no person is eligible to hold the office of county board member or commissioner unless he or she is a legal voter and has been a resident of the county for at least one year next preceding the election.
(Source: P.A. 90‑173, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑4 heading)
Division 2‑4. Counties not under Township Organization
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4001) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4001)
    Sec. 2‑4001. Oath of county commissioners. Each member of the board of county commissioners shall be commissioned by the governor, and shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the following oath, which shall be filed in the office of the county clerk:
    I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of county commissioner of .... county, according to the best of my ability.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4002)
    Sec. 2‑4002. Time of meetings. The board of county commissioners shall hold regular sessions for the transaction of the business of the county on the call of the chairman, or any two members of said board, whenever the business of the county requires it.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962; 87‑1208.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4003) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4003)
    Sec. 2‑4003. Chairman. At the session of said commissioners in December of each year, they shall elect one of their number chairman for the ensuing year, who shall preside at their sessions and perform such duties as are or may be prescribed by law or by the order of said board.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4004) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4004)
    Sec. 2‑4004. Conduct of meetings. A majority of the members of said board shall constitute a quorum to do business, and, in the absence of the chairman, a chairman pro tem may be appointed. The board shall sit with open doors, and all persons may attend their meetings. The vote on all propositions to appropriate money from the county treasury shall be taken by "ayes" and "nays" and entered on the record of the meeting.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4005) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4005)
    Sec. 2‑4005. Administering oaths. The chairman or any member of the board of county commissioners may administer oaths to persons, concerning any matter submitted to the board, or connected with their powers or duties.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4006)
    Sec. 2‑4006. Terms of commissioners.
* * *