Statutes > Illinois > Chapter55 > 750 > 005500050HArt_2
      (55 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE 2. GOVERNING BODIES
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑1 heading)
Division 2‑1. Counties under Township Organization
* * *
    Sec. 2‑3005. Filing of apportionment plan. The apportionment plan developed by the county board or the county apportionment commission, as the case may be, must be filed in the office of the county clerk by the time required by this Division. The county clerk shall promptly forward copies of that plan to the chairman of the county board and shall keep other copies of the plan available for distribution free of charge to any registered voter of the county requesting a copy.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3006) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3006)
    Sec. 2‑3006. Failure to file apportionment plan; election of board members at large. If no apportionment plan is filed with the county clerk as required by this Division, the members of the county board shall be elected at large in the county. If the county board has determined the number of members for the board, that number shall be elected; otherwise, the number of members to be elected shall be the largest number to which the county is entitled under Sections 2‑3002 and 2‑3002.5.
(Source: P.A. 91‑933, eff. 12‑30‑00.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3007)(from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3007)
    Sec. 2‑3007. Chairman of county board; election and term. Any county board when providing for the reapportionment of its county under this Division may provide that the chairman of the county board shall be elected by the voters of the county rather than by the members of the board. In that event, provision shall be made for the election throughout the county of the chairman of the county board, but in counties over 3,000,000 population no person may be elected to serve as such chairman who has not been elected as a county board member to serve during the same period as the term of office as chairman of the county board to which he seeks election. In counties over 450,000 population and under 3,000,000 population, the chairman shall be elected as chairman without having been first elected to the county board. Such chairman shall not vote on any question except to break a tie vote. In all other counties the chairman may either be elected as a county board member or elected as the chairman without having been first elected to the board. Except in counties where the chairman of the county board is elected by the voters of the county and is not required to be a county board member, whether the chairman of the county board is elected by the voters of the county or by the members of the board, he shall be elected to a 2 year term. In counties where the chairman of the county board is elected by the voters of the county and is not required to be a county board member, the chairman shall be elected to a 4 year term. In all cases, the term of the chairman of the county board shall commence on the first Monday of the month following the month in which members of the county board are elected.
(Source: P.A. 93‑847, eff. 7‑30‑04; 94‑273, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3008) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3008)
* * *
    In counties under subsection (a) or (b), the time for the election of county board members shall be as provided by the general election law for the election of such members.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962; 87‑924.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3010) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3010)
    Sec. 2‑3010. Multi‑member districts. In making the determination by lot, pursuant to Section 2‑3009, as to which members shall serve for 2 years and which for 4 years, the county board of a county having multi‑member districts may provide for the drawing of lots in such manner as to insure that in each district the number of members drawing 2 year and 4 year terms, respectively, shall be equal, or as nearly equal as possible.
    Any such determination by lot made before October 1, 1973 is validated.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3015)
    Sec. 2‑3015. Qualifications of County Board Members and Commissioners. In counties with a population of 3,000,000 or less, no person is eligible to hold the office of county board member or commissioner unless he or she is a legal voter and has been a resident of the county for at least one year next preceding the election.
(Source: P.A. 90‑173, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑4 heading)
Division 2‑4. Counties not under Township Organization
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4001) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4001)
    Sec. 2‑4001. Oath of county commissioners. Each member of the board of county commissioners shall be commissioned by the governor, and shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the following oath, which shall be filed in the office of the county clerk:
    I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of county commissioner of .... county, according to the best of my ability.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4002)
    Sec. 2‑4002. Time of meetings. The board of county commissioners shall hold regular sessions for the transaction of the business of the county on the call of the chairman, or any two members of said board, whenever the business of the county requires it.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962; 87‑1208.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4003) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4003)
    Sec. 2‑4003. Chairman. At the session of said commissioners in December of each year, they shall elect one of their number chairman for the ensuing year, who shall preside at their sessions and perform such duties as are or may be prescribed by law or by the order of said board.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑4004) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑4004)
* * *