Statutes > Illinois > Chapter55 > 750 > 005500050HArt_2
      (55 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE 2. GOVERNING BODIES
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑1 heading)
Division 2‑1. Counties under Township Organization
* * *
such town, by such town, or by any person residing therein, shall be secured to such town or person, and such proceedings continued to final consummation in such name, the same as though the same had not been changed.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
      (55 ILCS 5/Div. 2‑3 heading)
Division 2‑3. Reapportionment of County for
Election of County Board
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3001) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3001)
    Sec. 2‑3001. Definitions. As used in this Division, unless the context otherwise requires:
    a. "District" means a county board district established as provided in this Division.
    b. "County apportionment commission" or "commission" means the county clerk, the State's Attorney, the Attorney General or his designated representative and the chairmen of the county central committees of the first leading political party and the second leading political party as defined in Section 1‑3 of The Election Code.
    c. "Population" means the number of inhabitants as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census.
    d. "Member" or "board member" means a person elected to serve on the county board.
(Source: P.A. 86‑962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/2‑3002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2‑3002)
    Sec. 2‑3002. Counties with population of less than 3,000,000 and with township form of government.
    (a) Reapportionment required. By July 1, 1971, and each 10 years thereafter, the county board of each county having a population of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants and the township form of government shall reapportion its county so that each member of the county board represents the same number of inhabitants. In reapportioning its county, the county board shall first determine the size of the county board to be elected, which may consist of not less than 5 nor more than 29 members and may not exceed the size of the county board in that county on October 2, 1969. The county board shall also determine whether board members shall be elected at large from the county or by county board districts.
    If the chairman of the county board is to be elected by the voters in a county of less than 450,000 population as provided in Section 2‑3007, such chairman shall not be counted as a member of the county board for the purpose of the limitations on the size of a county board provided in this Section.
    (b) Advisory referenda. The voters of a county may advise the county board, through an advisory referendum, on questions concerning (i) the number of members of the county board to be elected, (ii) whether the board members should be elected from single‑member districts, multi‑member districts, or at‑large, (iii) whether voters will have cumulative voting rights in the election of county board members, or (iv) any combination of the preceding 3 questions. The advisory referendum may be initiated either by petition or by ordinance of the county board. A written petition for an advisory referendum authorized by this Section must contain the signatures of at least 8% of the votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election by the registered voters of the county and must be filed with the appropriate election authority. An ordinance initiating an advisory referendum authorized by this Section must be approved by a majority of the members of the county board and must be filed with the appropriate election authority. An advisory referendum initiated
* * *